onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Government Code Section 6259
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 6259
(a) Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the
superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof
are situated that certain public records are being improperly
withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the
officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose
the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so.  The
court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if
permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code,
papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional
evidence as the court may allow.
   (b) If the court finds that the public official's decision to
refuse disclosure is not justified under Section 6254 or 6255, he or
she shall order the public official to make the record public.  If
the judge determines that the public official was justified in
refusing to make the record public, he or she shall return the item
to the public official without disclosing its content with an order
supporting the decision refusing disclosure.
   (c) In an action filed on or after January 1, 1991, an order of
the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or
supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure,
is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1
of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but
shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court
for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.  Upon entry of any order
pursuant to this section, a party shall, in order to obtain review of
the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon him or
her of a written notice of entry of the order, or within such further
time not exceeding an additional 20 days as the trial court may for
good cause allow.  If the notice is served by mail, the period within
which to file the petition shall be increased by five days.  A stay
of an order or judgment shall not be granted unless the petitioning
party demonstrates it will otherwise sustain irreparable damage and
probable success on the merits.  Any person who fails to obey the
order of the court shall be cited to show cause why he or she is not
in contempt of court.
   (d) The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees
to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed
pursuant to this section.  The costs and fees shall be paid by the
public agency of which the public official is a member or employee
and shall not become a personal liability of the public official.  If
the court finds that the plaintiff's case is clearly frivolous, it
shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public
agency.