onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 65943
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 65943
(a) Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency
has received an application for a development project, the agency
shall determine in writing whether the application is complete and
shall immediately transmit the determination to the applicant for the
development project. If the written determination is not made within
30 days after receipt of the application, and the application
includes a statement that it is an application for a development
permit, the application shall be deemed complete for purposes of this
chapter. Upon receipt of any resubmittal of the application, a new
30-day period shall begin, during which the public agency shall
determine the completeness of the application. If the application is
determined not to be complete, the agency's determination shall
specify those parts of the application which are incomplete and shall
indicate the manner in which they can be made complete, including a
list and thorough description of the specific information needed to
complete the application. The applicant shall submit materials to the
public agency in response to the list and description.
   (b) Not later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the submitted
materials, the public agency shall determine in writing whether they
are complete and shall immediately transmit that determination to
the applicant. If the written determination is not made within that
30-day period, the application together with the submitted materials
shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter.
   (c) If the application together with the submitted materials are
determined not to be complete pursuant to subdivision (b), the public
agency shall provide a process for the applicant to appeal that
decision in writing to the governing body of the agency or, if there
is no governing body, to the director of the agency, as provided by
that agency. A city or county shall provide that the right of appeal
is to the governing body or, at their option, the planning
commission, or both.
   There shall be a final written determination by the agency on the
appeal not later than 60 calendar days after receipt of the applicant'
s written appeal. The fact that an appeal is permitted to both the
planning commission and to the governing body does not extend the
60-day period. Notwithstanding a decision pursuant to subdivision (b)
that the application and submitted materials are not complete, if
the final written determination on the appeal is not made within that
60-day period, the application with the submitted materials shall be
deemed complete for the purposes of this chapter.
   (d) Nothing in this section precludes an applicant and a public
agency from mutually agreeing to an extension of any time limit
provided by this section.
   (e) A public agency may charge applicants a fee not to exceed the
amount reasonably necessary to provide the service required by this
section. If a fee is charged pursuant to this section, the fee shall
be collected as part of the application fee charged for the
development permit.