Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Government Code Section 8211Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 8211
Fees charged by a notary public for the following services
shall not exceed the fees prescribed by this section.
(a) For taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other
instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate,
the sum of ten dollars ($10) for each signature taken.
(b) For administering an oath or affirmation to one person and
executing the jurat, including the seal, the sum of ten dollars
($10).
(c) For all services rendered in connection with the taking of any
deposition, the sum of twenty dollars ($20), and in addition
thereto, the sum of five dollars ($5) for administering the oath to
the witness and the sum of five dollars ($5) for the certificate to
the deposition.
(d) No fee may be charged to notarize signatures on vote by mail
ballot identification envelopes or other voting materials.
(e) For certifying a copy of a power of attorney under Section
4307 of the Probate Code the sum of ten dollars ($10).
(f) In accordance with Section 6107, no fee may be charged to a
United States military veteran for notarization of an application or
a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance,
or any other veteran's benefit.