onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 8252
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 8252
8252.  Citizens Redistricting Commission Selection Process.
   (a) (1) By August 15 in each year ending in the number nine, the
State Auditor shall initiate an application process, open to all
registered California voters in a manner that promotes a diverse and
qualified applicant pool.
   (2) The State Auditor shall remove from the applicant pool
individuals with conflicts of interest including:
   (A) Within the 10 years immediately preceding the date of
application, neither the applicant, nor a member of his or her
immediate family, may have done any of the following:
   (i) Been appointed to, elected to, or have been a candidate for
federal or state office.
   (ii) Served as an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a
political party or of the campaign committee of a candidate for
elective federal or state office.
   (iii) Served as an elected or appointed member of a political
party central committee.
   (iv) Been a registered federal, state, or local lobbyist.
   (v) Served as paid congressional, legislative, or State Board of
Equalization staff.
   (vi) Contributed two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more to any
congressional, state, or local candidate for elective public office
in any year, which shall be adjusted every 10 years by the cumulative
change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor.
   (B) Staff and consultants to, persons under a contract with, and
any person with an immediate family relationship with the Governor, a
Member of the Legislature, a Member of Congress, or a member of the
State Board of Equalization, are not eligible to serve as commission
members. As used in this subdivision, a member of a person's
"immediate family" is one with whom the person has a bona fide
relationship established through blood or legal relation, including
parents, children, siblings, and in-laws.
   (b) The State Auditor shall establish an Applicant Review Panel,
consisting of three qualified independent auditors, that is
responsible for the screening of the applicants. The State Auditor
shall randomly draw names from a pool consisting of all qualified
independent auditors. The State Auditor shall draw until the names of
three qualified independent auditors have been drawn, including one
who is registered with the largest political party in California
based on party registration, one who is registered with the second
largest political party in California based on party registration,
and one who is not registered with either of the two largest
political parties in California. After the drawing, the State Auditor
shall notify the three qualified independent auditors whose names
have been drawn that they have been selected to serve on the panel.
If any of the three qualified independent auditors decline to serve
on the panel, the State Auditor shall resume the random drawing until
three qualified independent auditors who meet the requirements of
* * *
Applicant Review Panel.
   (d) From the applicant pool, the Applicant Review Panel shall
select 60 of the most qualified applicants, including 20 who are
registered with the largest political party in California based on
registration, 20 who are registered with the second largest political
party in California based on registration, and 20 who are not
registered with either of the two largest political parties in
California based on registration. These subpools shall be created on
the basis of relevant analytical skills, ability to be impartial, and
appreciation for California's diverse demographics and geography.
The members of the panel shall not communicate with any State Board
of Equalization member, Senator, Assembly Member, congressional
member, or their representatives, about any matter related to the
nomination process or applicants prior to the presentation by the
panel of the pool of recommended applicants to the Secretary of the
Senate and the Chief Clerk of the Assembly.
   (e) By May 15 in each year ending in the number zero, the
Applicant Review Panel shall present its subpools of recommended
applicants to the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the
Assembly. No later than June 30 in each year ending in the number
zero, the President pro Tempore of the Senate, the Minority Floor
Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, and the Minority
Floor Leader of the Assembly may each strike up to two applicants
* * *
the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the Assembly shall
jointly present the pool of remaining names to the State Auditor.
   (f) No later than July 5 in each year ending in the number zero,
the State Auditor shall randomly draw eight names from the remaining
pool of applicants as follows: three from the remaining subpool of
applicants registered with the largest political party in California
based on registration, three from the remaining subpool of applicants
registered with the second largest political party in California
based on registration, and two from the remaining subpool of
applicants who are not registered with either of the two largest
political parties in California based on registration. These eight
individuals shall serve on the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (g) No later than August 15 in each year ending in the number
zero, the eight commissioners shall review the remaining names in the
subpools of applicants and appoint six applicants to the commission
as follows: two from the remaining subpool of applicants registered
with the largest political party in California based on registration,
two from the remaining subpool of applicants registered with the
second largest political party in California based on registration,
and two from the remaining subpool of applicants who are not
registered with either of the two largest political parties in
California based on registration. The six appointees must be approved
* * *