onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 8252
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 8252
* * *
   (vi) Contributed two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more to any
congressional, state, or local candidate for elective public office
in any year, which shall be adjusted every 10 years by the cumulative
change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor.
   (B) Staff and consultants to, persons under a contract with, and
any person with an immediate family relationship with the Governor, a
Member of the Legislature, a Member of Congress, or a member of the
State Board of Equalization, are not eligible to serve as commission
members. As used in this subdivision, a member of a person's
"immediate family" is one with whom the person has a bona fide
relationship established through blood or legal relation, including
parents, children, siblings, and in-laws.
   (b) The State Auditor shall establish an Applicant Review Panel,
consisting of three qualified independent auditors, that is
responsible for the screening of the applicants. The State Auditor
shall randomly draw names from a pool consisting of all qualified
independent auditors. The State Auditor shall draw until the names of
three qualified independent auditors have been drawn, including one
who is registered with the largest political party in California
based on party registration, one who is registered with the second
largest political party in California based on party registration,
and one who is not registered with either of the two largest
political parties in California. After the drawing, the State Auditor
shall notify the three qualified independent auditors whose names
have been drawn that they have been selected to serve on the panel.
If any of the three qualified independent auditors decline to serve
on the panel, the State Auditor shall resume the random drawing until
three qualified independent auditors who meet the requirements of
this subdivision have agreed to serve on the panel. A member of the
panel shall be subject to the conflict-of-interest provisions set
forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).
   (c) Having removed individuals with conflicts of interest from the
applicant pool, the State Auditor shall, no later than March 15 in
each year ending in the number zero, publicize the names in the
applicant pool and provide copies of their applications to the
Applicant Review Panel.
   (d) From the applicant pool, the Applicant Review Panel shall
select 60 of the most qualified applicants, including 20 who are
registered with the largest political party in California based on
registration, 20 who are registered with the second largest political
party in California based on registration, and 20 who are not
registered with either of the two largest political parties in
California based on registration. These subpools shall be created on
the basis of relevant analytical skills, ability to be impartial, and
appreciation for California's diverse demographics and geography.
* * *
individuals shall serve on the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (g) No later than August 15 in each year ending in the number
zero, the eight commissioners shall review the remaining names in the
subpools of applicants and appoint six applicants to the commission
as follows: two from the remaining subpool of applicants registered
with the largest political party in California based on registration,
two from the remaining subpool of applicants registered with the
second largest political party in California based on registration,
and two from the remaining subpool of applicants who are not
registered with either of the two largest political parties in
California based on registration. The six appointees must be approved
by at least five affirmative votes which must include at least two
votes of commissioners registered from each of the two largest
parties and one vote from a commissioner who is not affiliated with
either of the two largest political parties in California. The six
appointees shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects this
state's diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic,
geographic, and gender diversity. However, it is not intended that
formulas or specific ratios be applied for this purpose. Applicants
shall also be chosen based on relevant analytical skills and ability
to be impartial.