California Government Code ARTICLE 3.5 - Voter-Approved Special Taxes
  • Section 50075.
    It is the intent of the Legislature to provide all cities, counties, and districts with the authority to impose special taxes, pursuant to the provisions...
  • Section 50075.1.
    On or after January 1, 2001, any local special tax measure that is subject to voter approval that would provide for the imposition of a...
  • Section 50075.3.
    The chief fiscal officer of the levying local agency shall file a report with its governing body no later than January 1, 2002, and at...
  • Section 50075.5.
    As used in this article:(a) “Local agency” means any county, city, city and county, including a charter city or county, or any special district.(b) “Special district” means...
  • Section 50076.
    As used in this article, “special tax” shall not include any fee which does not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the service or regulatory...
  • Section 50077.
    (a)  Except as provided in Section 7282 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the legislative body of any city, county, or district may, following notice...
  • Section 50077.5.
    (a) Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies to any judicial action or proceeding...