California Government Code ARTICLE 6 - Local Emergency Telephone Systems
  • Section 53100.
    (a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the Warren-911-Emergency Assistance Act.(b) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is in the public...
  • Section 53101.
    “Public agency,” as used in this article, means the state, and any city, county, city and county, municipal corporation, public district, or public authority located...
  • Section 53102.
    “Public safety agency,” as used in this article, means a functional division of a public agency which provides firefighting, police, medical, or other emergency services.(Added...
  • Section 53103.
    “Direct dispatch method,” as used in this article, means a telephone service providing for the dispatch of an appropriate emergency service unit upon receipt of...
  • Section 53104.
    “Relay method,” as used in this article, means a telephone service whereby pertinent information is noted by the recipient of a telephone request for emergency...
  • Section 53105.
    “Transfer method,” as used in this article, means a telephone service which receives telephone requests for emergency services and directly transfers such requests to an...
  • Section 53106.
    “Referral method,” as used in this article, means a telephone service which, upon the receipt of a telephone request for emergency services, provides the requesting...
  • Section 53107.
    “Basic system,” as used in this article, means a telephone service which automatically connects a person dialing the digits “911” to an established public safety...
  • Section 53108.
    “Sophisticated system,” as used in this article, means a basic system with the additional capability of automatic identification of the caller’s number, holding the incoming...
  • Section 53108.1.
    “Incremental costs”, as used in this article, mean any costs necessary for the establishment of a system required by this article and recommended for reimbursement...
  • Section 53108.5.
    “Division,” as used in this article, means the Public Safety Communications Division within the Office of Emergency Services.(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 353, Sec. 96....
  • Section 53109.
    Every local public agency within its respective jurisdiction shall establish and have in operation by December 31, 1985, a basic system as provided in this...
  • Section 53109.5.
    The Legislature finds and declares that environmental considerations in the Tahoe region have halted or delayed the development of facilities necessary for the establishment of...
  • Section 53110.
    Every system shall include police, firefighting, and emergency medical and ambulance services, and may include other emergency services, in the discretion of the affected local...
  • Section 53111.
    The digits “911” shall be the primary emergency telephone number within the system, but a public agency or public safety agency may maintain a separate...
  • Section 53112.
    (a) All systems shall be designed to meet the specific requirements of each community and public agency served by the system. Every system, whether basic or...
  • Section 53113.
    The Legislature finds that, because of overlapping jurisdiction of public agencies, public safety agencies, and telephone service areas, a general overview or plan should be...
  • Section 53114.
    The office, with the advice and assistance of the Attorney General, shall coordinate the implementation of systems established pursuant to the provisions of this article....
  • Section 53114.1.
    To accomplish the responsibilities specified in this article, the division is directed to consult at regular intervals with the State Fire Marshal, the State Department...
  • Section 53114.2.
    On or before December 31, 1976, and each even-numbered year thereafter, after consultation with all agencies specified in Section 53114.1, the office shall review and...
  • Section 53115.
    The office shall monitor all emergency telephone systems to ensure they comply with minimal operational and technical standards as established by the office. If any...
  • Section 53115.1.
    (a) There is in state government the State 911 Advisory Board.(b) The advisory board shall be comprised of the following members appointed by the Governor who shall...
  • Section 53115.2.
    (a) The State 911 Advisory Board shall advise the office on all of the following subjects:(1) Policies, practices, and procedures for the California 911 Emergency Communications Office.(2) Technical...
  • Section 53115.3.
    When proposed implementation of the 911 system by a single public agency within its jurisdiction may adversely affect the implementation of the system by a...
  • Section 53116.
    The Attorney General may, on behalf of the office or on his or her own initiative, commence judicial proceedings to enforce compliance by any public...
  • Section 53118.
    The Legislature declares that a major purpose in enacting this article is to eliminate instances in which a responding emergency service refuses to render aid...
  • Section 53119.
    Any telephone corporation serving rural telephone areas that cannot currently provide enhanced “911” emergency telephone service capable of selective routing, automatic number identification, or automatic...
  • Section 53120.
    The office shall not delay implementation of the enhanced “911” emergency telephone system in those portions of cities or counties, or both, served by a...
  • Section 53121.
    (a) The Office of Emergency Services shall develop a plan and timeline of target dates for the testing, implementation, and operation of a Next Generation 911...