onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health and Safety Code Section 11362.785
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Health and Safety Code > California Health and Safety Code Section 11362.785
11362.785.  (a) Nothing in this article shall require any
accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or
premises of any place of employment or during the hours of employment
or on the property or premises of any jail, correctional facility,
or other type of penal institution in which prisoners reside or
persons under arrest are detained.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be
prohibited or prevented from obtaining and submitting the written
information and documentation necessary to apply for an
identification card on the basis that the person is incarcerated in a
jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which
prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.
   (c) Nothing in this article shall prohibit a jail, correctional
facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or
persons under arrest are detained, from permitting a prisoner or a
person under arrest who has an identification card, to use marijuana
for medical purposes under circumstances that will not endanger the
health or safety of other prisoners or the security of the facility.
   (d) Nothing in this article shall require a governmental, private,
or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan
to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of
marijuana.