California Health and Safety Code Section 17980.1
CA Health & Safety Code § 17980.1 (2017)
(a)  If a building is identified by a city, city and county, or county pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 19160) of Chapter 2 of Part 3 of Division 13, or Section 8875.2 of the Government Code as being potentially hazardous to life in the event of an earthquake or is identified for any other reason to be hazardous to life in the event of an earthquake, or is identified as being in a condition that substantially endangers the health and safety of residents pursuant to Section 17980.6, an order requiring the building to be retrofitted to local seismic building standards or repaired so as not to violate any law, regulation, or ordinance applicable to the maintenance and use of the building, may be executed by the enforcement agency or its agents or contractors if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)  The hazardous condition is of a nature that would endanger the immediate health and safety of residents or the public in the event of an earthquake.
(2)  The extent and nature of a hazardous condition related to seismic safety is such that it could be corrected with the application of current technology.
(3)  Any abatement order of the enforcement agency is not complied with or not so far complied with as the enforcement agency may regard as reasonable, within the time therein designated.
(b)  If the owner does not comply with the abatement order within a reasonable time after issuance of the order, the enforcement agency may, as an alternative to any other remedy permitted under law, seek the remedy provided by this section if the court finds the owner in violation of the abatement order and finds that the abatement order was issued in order to correct a hazardous condition which would endanger the immediate health and safety of residents or the public in the event of an earthquake or because of any violation of this part.
(c)  After serving notice upon the owner not less than 48 hours prior to the filing of the application in accordance with the procedures for notice specified by this subdivision, the enforcement agency, in accordance with this section, Sections 17980.1 to 17980.3, inclusive, and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 564) of Title 7 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, may thereafter apply to the superior court in the county where the property is situated by petition for an order directing the owner and any mortgagees or lienors of record to show cause why an individual or group as proposed by the enforcement agency should not be appointed as a receiver, and why the receiver should not remove or remedy the condition and obtain a lien, as provided in Section 17980.2, in favor of the enforcement agency against the property, with the lien having the priority as specified in subdivision (b) of Section 17980.2, to secure repayment of the costs incurred by the receiver in removing or remedying the condition. The application shall contain all of the following:
* * *