California Health and Safety Code Section 25189
CA Health & Safety Code § 25189 (2017)
(a) A person who intentionally or negligently makes a false statement or representation in an application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with this chapter, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each separate violation or, for continuing violations, for each day that violation continues.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), (d), or (e), a person who intentionally or negligently violates a provision of this chapter or a permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or promulgated pursuant to this chapter, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each violation of a separate provision or, for continuing violations, for each day that violation continues.
(c) A person who intentionally disposes or causes the disposal of a hazardous or extremely hazardous waste at a point that is not authorized according to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each violation and may be ordered to disclose the fact of this violation or these violations to those persons as the court may direct. Each day on which the deposit remains and the person has knowledge of the deposit is a separate additional violation, unless the person immediately files a report of the deposit with the department and is complying with an order concerning the deposit issued by the department, a hearing officer, or a court of competent jurisdiction for the cleanup.
(d) A person who negligently disposes or causes the disposal of a hazardous or extremely hazardous waste at a point that is not authorized according to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each violation and may be ordered to disclose the fact of this violation or these violations to those persons as the court may direct. Each day on which the deposit remains and the person had knowledge of the deposit is a separate additional violation, unless the person immediately files a report of the deposit with the department and is complying with an order concerning the deposit issued by the department, a hearing officer, or a court of competent jurisdiction for the cleanup.
(e) A person who intentionally or negligently treats or stores, or causes the treatment or storage of, a hazardous waste at a point that is not authorized according to this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each separate violation or, for continuing violations, for each day that the violation continues.
(f) Each civil penalty imposed for a separate violation pursuant to this section shall be separate and in addition to any other civil penalty imposed pursuant to this section or any other provision of law.
(g) A person shall not be liable for a civil penalty imposed under this section and for a civil penalty imposed under Section 25189.2 for the same act or failure to act.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 499, Sec. 2. (AB 245) Effective January 1, 2018.)