California Health and Safety Code Section 50781
CA Health & Safety Code § 50781 (2017)
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions given in this section shall control construction of this chapter:
(a) “Affordable” means that, where feasible, low-income residents should not pay more than 30 percent of their monthly income for housing costs.
(b) “Conversion costs” includes the cost of acquiring the mobilehome park, the costs of planning and processing the conversion, the costs of any needed repairs or rehabilitation, and any expenditures required by a governmental agency or lender for the project.
(c) “Department” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(d) “Fund” means the Mobilehome Park Rehabilitation and Purchase Fund created pursuant to Section 50782.
(e) “Housing costs” means the total cost of owning, occupying, and maintaining a mobilehome and a lot or space in a mobilehome park. The department’s regulations shall specify the factors included in these costs and may, for the purposes of calculating affordability, establish reasonable allowances.
(f) “Individual interest in a mobilehome park” means any interest that is fee ownership or a lesser interest that entitles the holder to occupy a lot or space in a mobilehome park for a period of not less than either 15 years or the life of the holder. Individual interests in a mobilehome park include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Ownership of a lot or space in a mobilehome park or subdivision.
(2) A membership or shares in a stock cooperative, as defined in Section 11003.2 of the Business and Professions Code, or a limited equity housing cooperative, as defined in Section 817 of the Civil Code.
(3) Membership in a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation that owns, operates, or owns and operates the mobilehome park.
(g) “Low-income resident” means an individual or household that is a lower income household, as defined in Section 50079.5. However, personal assets shall not be considered in the calculation of income, except to the extent that they actually generate income.
(h) “Low-income spaces” means those spaces in a mobilehome park operated by a resident organization, a qualified nonprofit housing sponsor, or a local public entity that are occupied by low-income residents.
(i) “Mobilehome park” means a mobilehome park, as defined in Section 18214, or a manufactured home subdivision created by the conversion of a mobilehome park, as defined in Section 18214, including a senior park, to resident ownership or ownership by a qualified nonprofit housing sponsor or local public entity.
(j) “Program” means the Mobilehome Park Rehabilitation and Resident Ownership Program.
(k) “Qualified nonprofit housing sponsor” means a nonprofit public benefit corporation, as defined in Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110) of Division 2 of the Corporations Code, that (1) has received its tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, (2) is not affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization or individual, (3) has extensive experience with the development and operation of publicly subsidized affordable housing, (4) the department determines is qualified by experience and capability to own and operate a mobilehome park that provides housing affordable to low-income households, and (5) has formal arrangements for ensuring resident participation or input in the management of the park that may include, but not be limited to, membership on the board of directors. “Qualified nonprofit housing sponsor” also means a limited partnership where all of the general partners are nonprofit mutual or public benefit corporations that meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.
(l) “Resident organization” means a group of mobilehome park residents who have formed a nonprofit corporation, cooperative corporation, or other entity or organization for the purpose of acquiring the mobilehome park in which they reside and converting the mobilehome park to resident ownership. The membership of a resident organization shall include at least two-thirds of the households residing in the mobilehome park, or in each park of a combination of parks where the residents of two or more parks combine to form a single resident organization. The two-thirds of households in the resident organization at the time of funding the park need not be the same households that were residing in the park when the application for assistance was submitted to the department. A household’s membership in the resident organization when the application was submitted to the department shall not be a requirement for that household to receive a loan or assistance under this chapter.
(m) “Resident ownership” means, depending on the context, either the ownership by a resident organization of an interest in a mobilehome park that entitles the resident organization to control the operations of the mobilehome park for a term of no less than 15 years, or the ownership of individual interests in a mobilehome park, or both.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 493, Sec. 2. (AB 225) Effective September 20, 2014.)