California Health and Safety Code ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
  • Section 26100.
    This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the Toxic Mold Protection Act of 2001.(Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 584, Sec. 2. Effective...
  • Section 26101.
    For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:(a)  “Affect” means to cause a condition by the presence of mold in the dwelling unit, building,...
  • Section 26101.5.
    All standards that the department develops pursuant to this chapter shall be in accordance with existing administrative law procedures applicable to the development of regulations.(Added...
  • Section 26101.7.
    The department shall convene a task force which shall advise the department on the development of standards pursuant to Sections 26103, 26105, 26106, 26120, and...
  • Section 26102.
    The department shall consider the feasibility of adopting permissible exposure limits to mold in indoor environments.(Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 584, Sec. 2. Effective January...
  • Section 26103.
    (a)  If the department finds that adopting permissible exposure limits to mold in indoor environments is feasible, the department, in consultation with the task force...
  • Section 26104.
    (a)  (1)  The department shall, at the time it commences preparation of the permissible exposure limits to mold, provide notice electronically by posting on its...
  • Section 26105.
    (a)  The department, in consultation with the task force convened pursuant to Section 26101.7, shall adopt practical standards to assess the health threat posed by...
  • Section 26106.
    The department may develop alternative assessment standards applicable for facilities, which may include hospitals, child care facilities, and nursing homes, whose primary business is to...
  • Section 26107.
    (a)  (1)  The department shall, at the time it commences preparation of standards for the assessment of molds, provide notice electronically by posting on its...