onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 1776
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 1776
1776.  (a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate
payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number,
work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day
and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman,
apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in
connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or
be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty
of perjury, stating both of the following:
   (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and
correct.
   (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections
1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees
on the public works project.
   (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be
certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable
hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following
basis:
   (1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made
available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her
authorized representative on request.
   (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished
upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract
and the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of
Industrial Relations.
   (3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public
for inspection or for copies thereof. However, a request by the
public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract or
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If the requested
payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2), the
requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records,
reimburse the costs of preparation by the contractor, subcontractors,
and the entity through which the request was made. The public may
not be given access to the records at the principal office of the
contractor.
   (c) The certified payroll records shall be on forms provided by
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement or shall contain the same
information as the forms provided by the division. The payroll
records may consist of printouts of payroll data that are maintained
as computer records, if the printouts contain the same information as
the forms provided by the division and the printouts are verified in
the manner specified in subdivision (a).
   (d) A contractor or subcontractor shall file a certified copy of
the records enumerated in subdivision (a) with the entity that
requested the records within 10 days after receipt of a written
request.
   (e) Except as provided in subdivision (f), any copy of records
made available for inspection as copies and furnished upon request to
the public or any public agency by the awarding body or the Division
of Labor Standards Enforcement shall be marked or obliterated to
prevent disclosure of an individual's name, address, and social
security number. The name and address of the contractor awarded the
contract or the subcontractor performing the contract shall not be
marked or obliterated. Any copy of records made available for
inspection by, or furnished to, a joint labor-management committee
established pursuant to the federal Labor Management Cooperation Act
of 1978 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 175a) shall be marked or obliterated only to
prevent disclosure of an individual's name and social security
number. A joint labor management committee may maintain an action in
a court of competent jurisdiction against an employer who fails to
comply with Section 1774. The court may award restitution to an
employee for unpaid wages and may award the joint labor management
committee reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in
maintaining the action. An action under this subdivision may not be
based on the employer's misclassification of the craft of a worker on
its certified payroll records. Nothing in this subdivision limits
any other available remedies for a violation of this chapter.
   (f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, agencies that
are included in the Joint Enforcement Strike Force on the Underground
Economy established pursuant to Section 329 of the Unemployment
Insurance Code and other law enforcement agencies investigating
violations of law shall, upon request, be provided nonredacted copies
of certified payroll records. Any copies of records or certified
payroll made available for inspection and furnished upon request to
the public by an agency included in the Joint Enforcement Strike
Force on the Underground Economy or to a law enforcement agency
investigating a violation of law shall be marked or redacted to
prevent disclosure of an individual's name, address, and social
security number.
   (2) An employer shall not be liable for damages in a civil action
for any reasonable act or omission taken in good faith in compliance
with this subdivision.
   (g) The contractor shall inform the body awarding the contract of
the location of the records enumerated under subdivision (a),
including the street address, city, and county, and shall, within
five working days, provide a notice of a change of location and
address.
   (h) The contractor or subcontractor has 10 days in which to comply
subsequent to receipt of a written notice requesting the records
enumerated in subdivision (a). In the event that the contractor or
subcontractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she
shall, as a penalty to the state or political subdivision on whose
behalf the contract is made or awarded, forfeit one hundred dollars
($100) for each calendar day, or portion thereof, for each worker,
* * *