onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 1776
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 1776
1776.  (a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate
payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number,
work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day
and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman,
apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in
connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or
be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty
of perjury, stating both of the following:
   (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and
correct.
   (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections
1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees
on the public works project.
   (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be
certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable
hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following
basis:
   (1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made
available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her
authorized representative on request.
   (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished
upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract
and the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of
Industrial Relations.
   (3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public
for inspection or for copies thereof. However, a request by the
public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract or
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If the requested
payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2), the
requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records,
reimburse the costs of preparation by the contractor, subcontractors,
* * *