onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 1776
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 1776
1776.  (a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate
payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number,
work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day
and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman,
apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in
connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or
be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty
of perjury, stating both of the following:
   (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and
correct.
   (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections
1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees
on the public works project.
   (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be
certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable
hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following
basis:
   (1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made
available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her
authorized representative on request.
   (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished
upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract
and the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of
Industrial Relations.
   (3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public
for inspection or for copies thereof. However, a request by the
public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract or
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If the requested
payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2), the
requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records,
reimburse the costs of preparation by the contractor, subcontractors,
and the entity through which the request was made. The public may
not be given access to the records at the principal office of the
contractor.
   (c) The certified payroll records shall be on forms provided by
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement or shall contain the same
information as the forms provided by the division. The payroll
records may consist of printouts of payroll data that are maintained
as computer records, if the printouts contain the same information as
the forms provided by the division and the printouts are verified in
the manner specified in subdivision (a).
   (d) A contractor or subcontractor shall file a certified copy of
the records enumerated in subdivision (a) with the entity that
requested the records within 10 days after receipt of a written
request.
   (e) Except as provided in subdivision (f), any copy of records
made available for inspection as copies and furnished upon request to
* * *
Force on the Underground Economy or to a law enforcement agency
investigating a violation of law shall be marked or redacted to
prevent disclosure of an individual's name, address, and social
security number.
   (2) An employer shall not be liable for damages in a civil action
for any reasonable act or omission taken in good faith in compliance
with this subdivision.
   (g) The contractor shall inform the body awarding the contract of
the location of the records enumerated under subdivision (a),
including the street address, city, and county, and shall, within
five working days, provide a notice of a change of location and
address.
   (h) The contractor or subcontractor has 10 days in which to comply
subsequent to receipt of a written notice requesting the records
enumerated in subdivision (a). In the event that the contractor or
subcontractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she
shall, as a penalty to the state or political subdivision on whose
behalf the contract is made or awarded, forfeit one hundred dollars
($100) for each calendar day, or portion thereof, for each worker,
until strict compliance is effectuated. Upon the request of the
Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, these penalties shall be
withheld from progress payments then due. A contractor is not subject
to a penalty assessment pursuant to this section due to the failure
of a subcontractor to comply with this section.
   (i) The body awarding the contract shall cause to be inserted in
the contract stipulations to effectuate this section.
   (j) The director shall adopt rules consistent with the California
Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of
Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) and the Information
Practices Act of 1977 (Title 1.8 (commencing with Section 1798) of
Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code) governing the release of
these records, including the establishment of reasonable fees to be
charged for reproducing copies of records required by this section.