onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 213
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 213
Sponsored Links
Nothing contained in Section 212 shall:
   (a) Prohibit an employer from guaranteeing the payment of bills
incurred by an employee for the necessaries of life or for the tools
and implements used by the employee in the performance of his or her
duties.
   (b) Apply to counties, municipal corporations, quasi-municipal
corporations, or school districts.
   (c) Apply to students of nonprofit schools, colleges,
universities, and other nonprofit educational institutions.
   (d) Prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become
due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any bank,
savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee's
choice with a place of business located in this state, provided that
the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit. If an employer
discharges an employee or the employee quits, the employer may pay
the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or
quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision,
provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this
article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting
of employment.