onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 4600
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 4600
(a) Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and
* * *
surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and
prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure
or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury
shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect
or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the
reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in
providing treatment.
   (b) As used in this division and notwithstanding any other
provision of law, medical treatment that is reasonably required to
cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her
injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by
the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to
the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of
Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine
Practice Guidelines.
   (c) Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established
a medical provider network as provided for in Section 4616, after 30
days from the date the injury is reported, the employee may be
treated by a physician of his or her own choice or at a facility of
his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic area.
   (d) (1) If an employee has notified his or her employer in writing
prior to the date of injury that he or she has a personal physician,
the employee shall have the right to be treated by that physician
from the date of injury if either of the following conditions exist:
   (A) The employer provides nonoccupational group health coverage in
* * *
Chapter 2.2 of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) (1) When at the request of the employer, the employer's
insurer, the administrative director, the appeals board, or a workers'
compensation administrative law judge, the employee submits to
examination by a physician, he or she shall be entitled to receive,
in addition to all other benefits herein provided, all reasonable
expenses of transportation, meals, and lodging incident to reporting
for the examination, together with one day of temporary disability
indemnity for each day of wages lost in submitting to the
examination.
   (2) Regardless of the date of injury, "reasonable expenses of
transportation" includes mileage fees from the employee's home to the
place of the examination and back at the rate of twenty-one cents
($0.21) a mile or the mileage rate adopted by the Director of the
Department of Personnel Administration pursuant to Section 19820 of
the Government Code, whichever is higher, plus any bridge tolls. The
mileage and tolls shall be paid to the employee at the time he or she
is given notification of the time and place of the examination.
   (f) When at the request of the employer, the employer's insurer,
the administrative director, the appeals board, or a workers'
compensation administrative law judge, an employee submits to
examination by a physician and the employee does not proficiently
speak or understand the English language, he or she shall be entitled
to the services of a qualified interpreter in accordance with
* * *