onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 4600
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 4600
(a) Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and
hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and
surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and
prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure
or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury
shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect
or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the
reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in
providing treatment.
   (b) As used in this division and notwithstanding any other
provision of law, medical treatment that is reasonably required to
cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her
injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by
the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to
the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of
Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine
Practice Guidelines.
   (c) Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established
a medical provider network as provided for in Section 4616, after 30
days from the date the injury is reported, the employee may be
treated by a physician of his or her own choice or at a facility of
his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic area.
   (d) (1) If an employee has notified his or her employer in writing
prior to the date of injury that he or she has a personal physician,
the employee shall have the right to be treated by that physician
from the date of injury if either of the following conditions exist:
   (A) The employer provides nonoccupational group health coverage in
a health care service plan, licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.2
(commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (B) The employer provides nonoccupational health coverage in a
group health plan or a group health insurance policy as described in
Section 4616.7.
   (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a personal physician shall meet
all of the following conditions:
   (A) Be the employee's regular physician and surgeon, licensed
* * *