California Labor Code ARTICLE 4 - Termination of Employment
  • Section 2920.
    Every employment is terminated by any of the following:(a) Expiration of its appointed term.(b) Extinction of its subject.(c) Death of the employee.(d) The employee’s legal incapacity to act as...
  • Section 2921.
    Every employment in which the power of the employee is not coupled with an interest in its subject is terminated by notice to the employee...
  • Section 2922.
    An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term...
  • Section 2923.
    An employee, unless the term of his service has expired or unless he has a right to discontinue it at any time without notice, shall...
  • Section 2924.
    An employment for a specified term may be terminated at any time by the employer in case of any willful breach of duty by the...
  • Section 2925.
    An employment for a specified term may be terminated by the employee at any time in case of any wilful or permanent breach of the...
  • Section 2926.
    An employee who is not employed for a specified term and who is dismissed by his employer is entitled to compensation for services rendered up...
  • Section 2927.
    An employee who is not employed for a specified term and who quits the service of his employer is entitled to compensation for services rendered...
  • Section 2928.
    No deduction from the wages of an employee on account of his coming late to work shall be made in excess of the proportionate wage...
  • Section 2929.
    (a) As used in this section:(1) “Garnishment” means any judicial procedure through which the wages of an employee are required to be withheld for the payment of...