California Penal Code Section 1170.17
CA Penal Code § 1170.17 (2017)
(a) When a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed while he or she was under 18 years of age and the prosecution was lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon subsequent conviction
* * *
(b) Where the conviction is for the type of offense which, in combination with the person’s age at the time the offense was committed, makes the person eligible for transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction, pursuant to a rebuttable presumption that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, and the prosecution for the offense could not lawfully be initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction, then either of the following shall apply:
(1) The person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19, unless the person prevails upon a motion brought pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) Upon a motion brought by the person, the court shall order the probation department to prepare a written social study and recommendation concerning the person’s fitness to be dealt with under the juvenile court law and the court shall either conduct a fitness hearing or suspend proceedings and remand the matter to the juvenile court to prepare a social study and make a determination of fitness. The person shall receive a disposition under the juvenile court law only if the person demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, based upon each of the following five criteria:
(A) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the person. This may include, but is not limited to, giving weight to the person’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and physical, mental, and emotional health at the time of the offense, the person’s impetuosity or failure to appreciate risks and consequences of criminal behavior, the effect of familial, adult, or peer pressure on the person’s actions, and the effect of the person’s family and community environment and childhood trauma on the person’s criminal sophistication.
(B) Whether the person can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. This may include, but is not limited to, giving weight to the minor’s potential to grow and mature.
(C) The person’s previous delinquent history. This may include, but is not limited to, giving weight to the seriousness of the person’s previous delinquent history and the effect of the person’s family and community environment and childhood trauma on the person’s previous delinquent behavior.
(D) Success of previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate the person. This may include, but is not limited to, giving weight to an analysis of the adequacy of the services previously provided to address the person’s needs.
(E) The circumstances and gravity of the offense for which the person has been convicted. This may include, but is not limited to, giving weight to the actual behavior of the person, the mental state of the person, the person’s degree of involvement in the crime, the level of harm actually caused by the person, and the person’s mental and emotional development.
If the court conducting the fitness hearing finds that the person is not a fit and proper subject for juvenile court jurisdiction, then the person shall be sentenced by the court where he or she was convicted, in accordance with paragraph (1). If the court conducting the hearing on fitness finds that the person is a fit and proper subject for juvenile court jurisdiction, then the person shall be subject to a disposition in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 1170.19.
(c) Where the conviction is for the type of offense which, in combination with the person’s age at the time the offense was committed, makes the person eligible for transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction, pursuant to a rebuttable presumption that the person is a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, then the person shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) The person shall be subject to a disposition under the juvenile court law, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 1170.19, unless the district attorney prevails upon a motion, as described in paragraph (2).
(2) Upon a motion brought by the district attorney, the court shall order the probation department to prepare a written social study and recommendation concerning whether the person is a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law. The court shall either conduct a fitness hearing or suspend proceedings and remand the matter to the juvenile court for a determination of fitness. The person shall be subject to a juvenile disposition under the juvenile court law unless the district attorney demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, based upon the five criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). If the person is found to be not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, then the person shall be sentenced in the court where he or she was convicted, in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19. If the person is found to be a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, the person shall be subject to a disposition, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 1170.19.
(d) Where the conviction is for the type of offense which, in combination with the person’s age, does not make the person eligible for transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction, the person shall be subject to a disposition in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 1170.19.
* * *