onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 1201
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 1201
Sponsored Links
He or she may show, for cause against the judgment:
   (a) That he or she is insane; and if, in the opinion of the court,
there is reasonable ground for believing him or her insane, the
question of insanity shall be tried as provided in Chapter 6
(commencing with Section 1367) of Title 10 of Part 2.  If, upon the
trial of that question, the jury finds that he or she is sane,
judgment shall be pronounced, but if they find him or her insane, he
or she shall be committed to the state hospital for the care and
treatment of the insane, until he or she becomes sane; and when
notice is given of that fact, as provided in Section 1372, he or she
shall be brought before the court for judgment.
   (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of
judgment or for a new trial; in which case the court may, in its
discretion, order the judgment to be deferred, and proceed to decide
upon the motion in arrest of judgment or for a new trial.