onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 1202.42
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 1202.42
* * *
receives information that the defendant has failed to meet his or her
obligation under the restitution order, the agency shall request the
defendant to provide evidence indicating that timely payments have
been made or provide information establishing good cause for the
failure.  If the defendant fails to either provide the agency with
the evidence or fails to establish good cause within five days of the
request, the agency shall immediately inform the defendant of that
fact, and shall inform the clerk of the court in order that an income
deduction order will be served pursuant to subdivision (f) following
a 15-day appeal period.  The defendant may apply for a hearing to
contest the lifting of the stay pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (c) The income deduction order shall direct a payer to deduct from
all income due and payable to the defendant the amount required by
the court to meet the defendant's obligation.
   (d) The income deduction order shall be effective so long as the
order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until
further order of the court.
   (e) When the court orders the income deduction, the court shall
furnish to the defendant a statement of his or her rights, remedies,
and duties in regard to the income deduction order.  The statement
shall state all of the following:
   (1) All fees or interest that will be imposed.
   (2) The total amount of income to be deducted for each pay period.
   (3) That the income deduction order applies to current and
subsequent payers and periods of employment.
   (4) That a copy of the income deduction order will be served on
the defendant's payer or payers.
   (5) That enforcement of the income deduction order may only be
contested on the ground of mistake of fact regarding the amount of
restitution owed.
   (6) That the defendant is required to notify the clerk of the
court within seven days after changes in the defendant's address,
payers, and the addresses of his or her payers.
   (7) That the court order will be stayed in accordance with
subdivision (b) and that a hearing is available in accordance with
subdivision (f).
   (f) (1) Upon receiving the notice described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b), the clerk of the court or officer of the agency
responsible for collection of restitution shall serve an income
deduction order and the notice to payer on the defendant's payer
unless the defendant has applied for a hearing to contest the
enforcement of the income deduction order.
   (2) (A) Service by or upon any person who is a party to a
proceeding under this section shall be made in the manner prescribed
for service upon parties in a civil action.
   (B) Service upon the defendant's payer or successor payer under
this section shall be made by prepaid certified mail, return receipt
requested.
   (3) The defendant, within 15 days after being informed that the
* * *