California Penal Code Section 1233.1
CA Penal Code § 1233.1 (2017)
After the conclusion of each calendar year, the Director of Finance, in consultation with the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, the Chief Probation Officers of California, and the Judicial Council, shall calculate the following for that calendar year:
(a) The cost to the state to incarcerate in a contract facility and supervise on parole an offender who fails local supervision and is sent to prison.
(b) The statewide probation failure rate shall be calculated as the total number of adult felony probationers statewide sent to state prison as a percentage of the average statewide adult felony probation population for that year.
(c) The probation failure rate for each county shall be calculated as the total number of adult felony probationers sent to state prison from that county, as a percentage of the county’s average adult felony probation population for that year.
(d) An estimate of the number of adult felony probationers each county successfully prevented from being incarcerated in state prison. For each county, this estimate shall be calculated based on the reduction in the county’s probation failure rate as calculated annually pursuant to subdivision (c) for that year and the county’s probation failure rate from the previous year.
(e) In calculating probation failure to prison rates for the state and individual counties, the number of adult felony probationers sent to state prison shall include those adult felony probationers sent to state prison for a revocation of probation, as well as adult felony probationers sent to state prison for a conviction of a new felony offense. The calculation shall also include adult felony probationers who are sent to state prison for a conviction of a new crime and who simultaneously have their probation terms terminated.
(f) The statewide mandatory supervision failure to prison rate. The statewide mandatory supervision failure to prison rate shall be calculated as the total number of offenders supervised under mandatory supervision pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, statewide, sent to prison in the previous calendar year as a percentage of the average statewide mandatory supervision population for that year.
(g) A mandatory supervision failure to prison rate for each county. Each county’s mandatory supervision failure to prison rate shall be calculated as the number of offenders supervised under mandatory supervision pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 sent to prison from that county in the previous calendar year as a percentage of the county’s average mandatory supervision population for that year.
(h) An estimate of the number of felons on mandatory supervision each county successfully prevented from being incarcerated in state prison. For each county, this estimate shall be calculated based on the reduction in the county’s mandatory supervision failure to prison rate as calculated annually pursuant to subdivision (g) for that year and the county’s mandatory supervision failure to prison rate from the previous year.
(i) The statewide postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate. The statewide postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate shall be calculated as the total number of offenders supervised under postrelease community supervision pursuant to Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450) of Part 3, statewide, sent to prison in the previous calendar year as a percentage of the average statewide postrelease community supervision population for that year.
(j) A postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate for each county. Each county’s postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate shall be calculated as the number of offenders supervised under postrelease community supervision pursuant to Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450) of Part 3 sent to prison from that county in the previous calendar year as a percentage of the county’s average postrelease community supervision population for that year.
(k) An estimate of the number of felons on postrelease community supervision each county successfully prevented from being incarcerated in state prison. For each county, this estimate shall be calculated based on the reduction in the county’s postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate as calculated annually pursuant to subdivision (i) for that year and the county’s postrelease community supervision failure to prison rate from the previous year.
(l) The statewide return to prison rate. The statewide return to prison rate shall be calculated as the total number of offenders supervised by probation departments as felony probationers, or subject to mandatory supervision pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or subject to postrelease community supervision, who were sent to prison, as a percentage of the average statewide adult felony probation, mandatory supervision, and postrelease community supervision population.
(m) The county return to prison rate. The combined individual county return to prison rate shall be calculated as the total number of offenders supervised by a county probation department as felony probationers, or subject to mandatory supervision pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or subject to postrelease community supervision, who were sent to prison, as a percentage of the average adult felony probation, mandatory supervision, and postrelease community supervision population for that county.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 26, Sec. 18. (SB 85) Effective June 24, 2015.)