onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 146a
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 146a
146a.  (a) Any person who falsely represents himself or herself to
be a deputy or clerk in any state department and who, in that assumed
character, does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months,
by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500),
or both the fine and imprisonment:
   (1) Arrests, detains, or threatens to arrest or detain any person.
   (2) Otherwise intimidates any person.
   (3) Searches any person, building, or other property of any
person.
   (4) Obtains money, property, or other thing of value.
   (b) Any person who falsely represents himself or herself to be a
public officer, investigator, or inspector in any state department
and who, in that assumed character, does any of the following shall
be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500),
or by both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170: