onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 1534
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 1534
Sponsored Links
(a) A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10
days after date of issuance.  A warrant executed within the 10-day
period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further
showing of timeliness need be made.  After the expiration of 10 days,
the warrant, unless executed, is void.  The documents and records of
the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public
until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of
the 10-day period after issuance.  Thereafter, if the warrant has
been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public
as a judicial record.
   (b) If a duplicate original search warrant has been executed, the
peace officer who executed the warrant shall enter the exact time of
its execution on its face.
   (c) A search warrant may be made returnable before the issuing
magistrate or his court.