onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 273d
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 273d
(a) Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel
or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic
condition is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, four, or six
years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of
up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both that imprisonment and
fine.
   (b) Any person who is found guilty of violating subdivision (a)
shall receive a four-year enhancement for a prior conviction of that
offense provided that no additional term shall be imposed under this
subdivision for any prison term or term imposed under the provisions
of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 served prior to a period of 10
years in which the defendant remained free of both the commission of
an offense that results in a felony conviction and prison custody or
custody in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.
   (c) If a person is convicted of violating this section and
probation is granted, the court shall require the following minimum
conditions of probation:
   (1) A mandatory minimum period of probation of 36 months.
   (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from
further acts of violence or threats, and, if appropriate, residence
exclusion or stay-away conditions.
   (3) (A) Successful completion of no less than one year of a child
abuser's treatment counseling program. The defendant shall be ordered
to begin participation in the program immediately upon the grant of
probation. The counseling program shall meet the criteria specified
in Section 273.1. The defendant shall produce documentation of
program enrollment to the court within 30 days of enrollment, along
with quarterly progress reports.
   (B) The terms of probation for offenders shall not be lifted until
all reasonable fees due to the counseling program have been paid in
full, but in no case shall probation be extended beyond the term
provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1203.1. If the court finds
that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fees based on
the defendant's changed circumstances, the court may reduce or waive
the fees.
   (4) If the offense was committed while the defendant was under the
influence of drugs or alcohol, the defendant shall abstain from the
use of drugs or alcohol during the period of probation and shall be
subject to random drug testing by his or her probation officer.
   (5) The court may waive any of the above minimum conditions of
probation upon a finding that the condition would not be in the best
interests of justice. The court shall state on the record its reasons
for any waiver.