Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Penal Code Section 369iLegal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 369i 369i. (a) Any person who enters or remains upon the property of any railroad without the permission of the owner of the land, the owner' s agent, or the person in lawful possession and whose entry, presence, or conduct upon the property interferes with, interrupts, or hinders, or which, if allowed to continue, would interfere with, interrupt, or hinder the safe and efficient operation of any locomotive, railway car, or train is guilty of a misdemeanor. As used in this subdivision, "property of any railroad" means any land owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad upon which is placed a railroad track and the land immediately adjacent thereto, to the distance of 20 feet on either side of the track, which is owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad. (b) Any person who enters or remains upon any transit-related property without permission or whose entry, presence, or conduct upon the property interferes with, interrupts, or hinders the safe and efficient operation of the transit-related facility is guilty of a misdemeanor. As used in this subdivision, "transit-related property" means any land, facilities, or vehicles owned, leased, or possessed by a county transportation commission, transportation authority, or transit district, as defined in Section 99170 of the Public Utilities Code, that are used to provide public transportation by rail or passenger bus or are directly related to that use. (c) This section does not prohibit picketing in the immediately adjacent area of the property of any railroad or transit-related property or any lawful activity by which the public is informed of the existence of an alleged labor dispute.Section: Previous 369a 369b 369d 369g 369h 369i 370 371 372 373a 374 374.2 374.3 374.4 374.5 Next Last modified: February 22, 2013 |