onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 416
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 416
Sponsored Links
(a) If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of
disturbing the public peace, or committing any unlawful act, and do
not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public
officer, the persons so offending are severally guilty of a
misdemeanor.
   (b) Any person who, as a result of violating subdivision (a),
personally causes damage to real or personal property, which is
either publicly or privately owned, shall make restitution for the
damage he or she caused, including, but not limited to, the costs of
cleaning up, repairing, replacing, or restoring the property.  Any
restitution required to be paid pursuant to this subdivision shall be
paid directly to the victim.  If the court determines that the
defendant is unable to pay restitution, the court shall order the
defendant to perform community service, as the court deems
appropriate, in lieu of the direct restitution payment.
   (c) This section shall not preclude the court from imposing
restitution in the form of a penalty assessment pursuant to Section
1464 if the court, in its discretion, deems that additional
restitution appropriate.
   (d) The burden of proof on the issue of whether any defendant or
defendants personally caused any property damage shall rest with the
prosecuting agency or claimant.  In no event shall the burden of
proof on this issue shift to the defendant or any of several
defendants to prove that he or she was not responsible for the
property damage.