onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 500
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 500
(a) Any person who receives money for the actual or purported
purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign
countries as specified in Section 1800.5 of the Financial Code who
fails to do at least one of the following acts unless otherwise
instructed by the customer is guilty of a misdemeanor or felony as
set forth in subdivision (b):
   (1) Forward the money as represented to the customer within 10
days of receipt of the funds.
   (2) Give instructions within 10 days of receipt of the customer's
funds, committing equivalent funds to the person designated by the
customer.
   (3) Refund to the customer any money not forwarded as represented
within 10 days of the customer's written request for a refund
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1810.5 of the Financial Code.
   (b) (1) If the total value of the funds received from the customer
is less than four hundred dollars ($400), the offense set forth in
subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one year or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (2) If the total value of the money received from the customer is
four hundred dollars ($400) or more, or if the total value of all
moneys received by the person from different customers is four
hundred dollars ($400), or more and the receipts were part of a
common scheme or plan, the offense set forth in subdivision (a) is
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, 2, or 3
years, by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by
both imprisonment and fine.