California Penal Code Section 5006
CA Penal Code § 5006 (2017)
(a) (1) All moneys now held for the benefit of inmates currently housed in Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation facilities including those known as the Inmate Canteen Fund of the California Institution for Men; the Inmate Welfare Fund of the California Institution for Women; the Trust Contingent Fund of the California State Prison at Folsom; the S.P.L. Commissary, Canteen Account, Hobby Association, Camp Account, Library Fund, News Agency of the California State Prison at San Quentin, the Prisoners’ Fund; and the Prisoners’ Employment Fund, shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Fund of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, in the State Treasury, which is hereby created. The money in the fund shall be used solely for the benefit and welfare of inmates of prisons and institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, including the following:
(A) The establishment, maintenance, employment of personnel for, and purchase of items for sale to inmates at canteens maintained at the state institutions.
(B) The establishment, maintenance, employment of personnel, and necessary expenses in connection with the operation of the hobby shops at institutions under the jurisdiction of the department.
(C) Educational programs, hobby and recreational programs, which may include physical education activities and hobby craft classes, inmate family visiting services, leisure-time activities, and assistance with obtaining photo identification from the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(D) Funding for innovative programming by not-for-profit organizations offering programs that have demonstrated success and focus on offender responsibility and restorative justice principles. All funding used for this purpose shall go directly to the not-for-profit organizations and shall not be used for department staff or administration of the programming.
(2) The warden of each institution, in collaboration with at least two representatives from local or state advocacy groups for inmates and two members of either the men’s or women’s advisory council or similar group within each institution, shall meet at least biannually to determine how the money in the fund shall be used to benefit the inmates of the respective institution. It is the intent of the Legislature that the funds only be expended on services other than those that the department is required to provide to inmates.
(b) There shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Fund all net proceeds from the operation of canteens and hobby shops and any moneys that may be assigned to the state prison by prisoners for deposit in the fund. The moneys in the fund shall constitute a trust held by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for the benefit and welfare, as herein defined, of all of the inmates of institutions and prisons under the jurisdiction of the department.
(c) The Department of Finance shall conduct a biennial audit of the Inmate Welfare Fund to include an audit report which shall summarize expenditures from the fund by major categories. At the end of each intervening fiscal year, a statement of operations shall be prepared that shall contain the same information as would be provided in the biennial audit. At least one copy of any statement of operations or audit report shall be placed in each library maintained by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and shall be available there to any inmate.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 26, Sec. 29. (AB 1468) Effective June 20, 2014.)