onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 535
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 535
Sponsored Links
Every person who obtains any money or property from another,
or obtains the signature of another to any written instrument, the
false making of which would be forgery, by means of any false or
fraudulent sale of property or pretended property, by auction, or by
any of the practices known as mock auctions, is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding
one year, or by fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or
by both such fine and imprisonment, and, in addition, is
disqualified for a period of three years from acting as an auctioneer
in this state.