California Penal Code Section 6065
CA Penal Code § 6065 (2017)
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that investigations of the Department of Corrections and the Department of the Youth Authority that are conducted by their respective offices of internal affairs, or any successor to these offices, require appropriately trained personnel, who perform their duties with honesty, credibility, and without any conflicts of interest.
(b) To meet the objectives stated in subdivision (a), the following conditions shall be met:
(1) Prior to training any peace officer who is selected to conduct internal affairs investigations, the department shall conduct a complete and thorough background check. This background check shall be in addition to the original background screening that was conducted when the person was hired as a peace officer. Each person shall satisfactorily pass the second background check. Any person who has been the subject of a sustained, serious disciplinary action, including, but not limited to, termination, suspension, or demotion, shall not pass the background check.
(2) All internal affairs allegations or complaints, whether investigated or not, shall be logged and numbered sequentially on an annual basis. The log shall specify, but not be limited to, the following information: the sequential number of the allegation or complaint, the date of receipt of the allegation or complaint, the location or facility to which the allegation or complaint pertains, and the disposition of all actions taken, including any final action taken. The log shall be made available to the Inspector General.
(c) Consistent with the objectives expressed in subdivision (a), investigators shall conduct investigations and inquiries in a manner that provides a complete and thorough presentation of the facts regarding the allegation or complaint. All extenuating and mitigating facts shall be explored and reported. The role of the investigator is that of a factfinder. All reports prepared by an investigator shall provide the appointing authority with a complete recitation of the facts, and shall refrain from conjecture or opinion.
(1) Uncorroborated or anonymous allegations shall not constitute the sole basis for disciplinary action by the department, other than an investigation.
(2) All reports shall be submitted in a standard format, begin with a statement of the allegation or complaint, provide all relevant facts, and include the investigator’s signature, certifying that the investigator has complied with the provisions of this section subject to compliance with Sections 118.1 and 148.6.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 83, Sec. 159. Effective January 1, 2000.)