onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 653y
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 653y
653y.  (a) Any person who knowingly allows the use or who uses the
911 telephone system for any reason other than because of an
emergency is guilty of an infraction, punishable as follows:
   (1) For a first violation, a written warning shall be issued to
the violator by the public safety entity originally receiving the
call describing the punishment for subsequent violations. The written
warning shall inform the recipient to notify the issuing agency that
the warning was issued inappropriately if the recipient did not
make, or knowingly allow the use of the 911 telephone system for, the
nonemergency 911 call. The law enforcement agency may provide
educational materials regarding the appropriate use of the 911
telephone system.
   (2) For a second or subsequent violation, a citation may be issued
by the public safety entity originally receiving the call pursuant
to which the violator shall be subject to the following penalties
that may be reduced by a court upon consideration of the violator's
ability to pay:
   (A) For a second violation, a fine of fifty dollars ($50).
   (B) For a third violation, a fine of one hundred dollars ($100).
   (C) For a fourth or subsequent violation, a fine of two hundred
and fifty dollars ($250).
   (b) The parent or legal guardian having custody and control of an
unemancipated minor who violates this section shall be jointly and
severally liable with the minor for the fine imposed pursuant to this
section.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "emergency" means any condition
in which emergency services will result in the saving of a life, a
reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of
criminals, or assistance with potentially life-threatening medical
problems, a fire, a need for rescue, an imminent potential crime, or
a similar situation in which immediate assistance is required.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section shall not apply
to a telephone corporation or any other entity for acts or omissions
relating to the routine maintenance, repair, or operation of the 911
or 311 telephone system.