California Penal Code Section 7502
CA Penal Code § 7502 (2017)
As used in this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) “Correctional institution” means any state prison, county jail, city jail, Division of Juvenile Justice facility, county- or city-operated juvenile facility, including juvenile halls, camps, or schools, or any other state or local correctional institution, including a court facility.
(b) “Counseling” means counseling by a licensed physician and surgeon, registered nurse, or other health professional who meets guidelines which shall be established by the State Department of Public Health for purposes of providing counseling on AIDS and hepatitis B and C to inmates, persons in custody, and other persons pursuant to this title.
(c) “Law enforcement employee” means correctional officers, peace officers, and other staff of a correctional institution, California Highway Patrol officers, county sheriff’s deputies, city police officers, parole officers, probation officers, and city, county, or state employees including but not limited to, judges, bailiffs, court personnel, prosecutors and staff, and public defenders and staff, who, as part of the judicial process involving an inmate of a correctional institution, or a person charged with a crime, including a minor charged with an offense for which he or she may be made a ward of the court under Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, are engaged in the custody, transportation, prosecution, representation, or care of these persons.
(d) “AIDS” means acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(e) “Human immunodeficiency virus” or “HIV” means the etiologic virus of AIDS.
(f) “HIV test” or “HIV testing” means any clinical laboratory test approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for HIV, component of HIV, or antibodies to HIV.
(g) “Inmate” means any of the following:
(1) A person in a state prison, or city and county jail, who has been either convicted of a crime or arrested or taken into custody, whether or not he or she has been charged with a crime.
(2) Any person in a Division of Juvenile Justice facility, or county- or city-operated juvenile facility, who has committed an act, or been charged with committing an act specified in Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(h) “Bodily fluids” means blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid identified by either the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or State Department of Public Health in appropriate regulations as capable of transmitting HIV or hepatitis B or C.
(i) “Minor” means a person under 15 years of age.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 483, Sec. 45. Effective January 1, 2008.)