onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 830.6
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 830.6
830.6.  (a) (1) Whenever any qualified person is deputized or
appointed by the proper authority as a reserve or auxiliary sheriff
or city police officer, a reserve deputy sheriff, a reserve deputy
marshal, a reserve police officer of a regional park district or of a
transit district, a reserve park ranger, a reserve harbor or port
police officer of a county, city, or district as specified in Section
663.5 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, a reserve deputy of the
Department of Fish and Game, a reserve special agent of the
Department of Justice, a reserve officer of a community service
district which is authorized under subdivision (h) of Section 61600
of the Government Code to maintain a police department or other
police protection, a reserve officer of a school district police
department under Section 35021.5 of the Education Code, a reserve
officer of a community college police department under Section 72330,
a reserve officer of a police protection district formed under Part
1 (commencing with Section 20000) of Division 14 of the Health and
Safety Code, or a reserve housing authority patrol officer employed
by a housing authority defined in subdivision (d) of Section 830.31,
and is assigned specific police functions by that authority, the
person is a peace officer, if the person qualifies as set forth in
Section 832.6. The authority of a person designated as a peace
officer pursuant to this paragraph extends only for the duration of
the person's specific assignment. A reserve park ranger or a transit,
harbor, or port district reserve officer may carry firearms only if
authorized by, and under those terms and conditions as are specified
by, his or her employing agency.
   (2) Whenever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the
proper authority as a reserve or auxiliary sheriff or city police
officer, a reserve deputy sheriff, a reserve deputy marshal, a
reserve park ranger, a reserve police officer of a regional park
district, transit district, community college district, or school
district, a reserve harbor or port police officer of a county, city,
or district as specified in Section 663.5 of the Harbors and
Navigation Code, a reserve officer of a community service district
that is authorized under subdivision (h) of Section 61600 of the
Government Code to maintain a police department or other police
protection, or a reserve officer of a police protection district
formed under Part 1 (commencing with Section 20000) of Division 14 of
the Health and Safety Code, and is so designated by local ordinance
or, if the local agency is not authorized to act by ordinance, by
resolution, either individually or by class, and is assigned to the
prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the
laws of this state by that authority, the person is a peace officer,
if the person qualifies as set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of Section 832.6. The authority of a person designated as a peace
officer pursuant to this paragraph includes the full powers and
duties of a peace officer as provided by Section 830.1. A transit,
harbor, or port district reserve police officer, or a city or county
reserve peace officer who is not provided with the powers and duties
authorized by Section 830.1, has the powers and duties authorized in
Section 830.33, or in the case of a reserve park ranger, the powers
and duties that are authorized in Section 830.31, or in the case of a
reserve housing authority patrol officer, the powers and duties that
are authorized in subdivision (d) of Section 830.31, and a school
district reserve police officer or a community college district
reserve police officer has the powers and duties authorized in
Section 830.32.
   (b) Whenever any person designated by a Native American tribe
recognized by the United States Secretary of the Interior is
deputized or appointed by the county sheriff as a reserve or
auxiliary sheriff or a reserve deputy sheriff, and is assigned to the
prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the
laws of this state by the county sheriff, the person is a peace
officer, if the person qualifies as set forth in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 832.6. The authority of a peace officer
pursuant to this subdivision includes the full powers and duties of a
peace officer as provided by Section 830.1.
   (c) Whenever any person is summoned to the aid of any uniformed
peace officer, the summoned person is vested with the powers of a
peace officer that are expressly delegated to him or her by the
summoning officer or that are otherwise reasonably necessary to
properly assist the officer.