California Penal Code ARTICLE 2 - Investigation of County, City, and District Affairs
  • Section 925.
    The grand jury shall investigate and report on the operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, or functions of the county including those operations,...
  • Section 925a.
    The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county. In...
  • Section 926.
    (a) If, in the judgment of the grand jury, the services of one or more experts are necessary for the purposes of Sections 925, 925a, 928,...
  • Section 927.
    A grand jury may, and when requested by the board of supervisors shall, investigate and report upon the needs for increase or decrease in salaries...
  • Section 928.
    Every grand jury may investigate and report upon the needs of all county officers in the county, including the abolition or creation of offices and...
  • Section 929.
    As to any matter not subject to privilege, with the approval of the presiding judge of the superior court or the judge appointed by the...
  • Section 930.
    If any grand jury shall, in the report above mentioned, comment upon any person or official who has not been indicted by such grand jury...
  • Section 931.
    All expenses of the grand jurors incurred under this article shall be paid by the treasurer of the county out of the general fund of...
  • Section 932.
    After investigating the books and accounts of the various officials of the county, as provided in the foregoing sections of this article, the grand jury...
  • Section 933.
    (a) Each grand jury shall submit to the presiding judge of the superior court a final report of its findings and recommendations that pertain to county...
  • Section 933.05.
    (a) For purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 933, as to each grand jury finding, the responding person or entity shall indicate one of the following:(1) The...
  • Section 933.06.
    (a) Notwithstanding Sections 916 and 940, in a county having a population of 20,000 or less, a final report may be adopted and submitted pursuant to...
  • Section 933.1.
    A grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of a redevelopment agency, a housing authority, created pursuant to Division 24 (commencing...
  • Section 933.5.
    A grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any special-purpose assessing or taxing district located wholly or partly in the...
  • Section 933.6.
    A grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any nonprofit corporation established by or operated on behalf of a public...