California Probate Code Section 1051
CA Prob Code § 1051 (2017)
(a) In the absence of a stipulation to the contrary between parties who have filed pleadings in a proceeding under this code, there shall be no ex parte communications between any party, or attorney for the party, and the court concerning a subject raised in those pleadings, except as permitted or required by law.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in any case upon which the court has exercised its jurisdiction, the court may refer to the court investigator or take other appropriate action in response to an ex parte communication regarding either or both of the following: (1) a fiduciary, as defined in Section 39, about the fiduciary’s performance of his or her duties and responsibilities, and (2) a person who is the subject of a conservatorship or guardianship proceeding under Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400). Any action by the court pursuant to this subdivision shall be consistent with due process and the requirements of this code. The court shall disclose the ex parte communication to all parties and counsel. The court may, for good cause, dispense with the disclosure if necessary to protect the ward or conservatee from harm.
(c) The Judicial Council shall, on or before January 1, 2008, adopt a rule of court to implement this section.
(d) Subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section shall become operative on January 1, 2008.
(e) A superior court shall not be required to perform any duties imposed by this section until the Legislature makes an appropriation identified for this purpose.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 10, Sec. 11. (SB 78) Effective March 24, 2011.)