onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Public Resources Code Section 25523
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Public Resources Code > California Public Resources Code Section 25523
Sponsored Links
The commission shall prepare a written decision after the
public hearing on an application, which includes all of the
following:
   (a) Specific provisions relating to the manner in which the
proposed facility is to be designed, sited, and operated in order to
protect environmental quality and assure public health and safety.
   (b) In the case of a site to be located in the coastal zone,
specific provisions to meet the objectives of Division 20 (commencing
with Section 30000) as may be specified in the report submitted by
the California Coastal Commission pursuant to subdivision (d) of
Section 30413, unless the commission specifically finds that the
adoption of the provisions specified in the report would result in
greater adverse effect on the environment or that the provisions
proposed in the report would not be feasible.
   (c) In the case of a site to be located in the Suisun Marsh or in
the jurisdiction of the San Francisco Bay Conservation and
Development Commission, specific provisions to meet the requirements
of Division 19 (commencing with Section 29000) of this code or Title
7.2 (commencing with Section 66600) of the Government Code as may be
specified in the report submitted by the San Francisco Bay
Conservation and Development Commission pursuant to subdivision (d)
of Section 66645 of the Government Code, unless the commission
specifically finds that the adoption of the provisions specified in
the report would result in greater adverse effect on the environment
or the provisions proposed in the report would not be feasible.
   (d) (1) Findings regarding the conformity of the proposed site and
related facilities with standards adopted by the commission pursuant
to Section 25216.3 and subdivision (d) of Section 25402, with public
safety standards and the applicable air and water quality standards,
and with other applicable local, regional, state, and federal
standards, ordinances, or laws.  If the commission finds that there
is noncompliance with a state, local, or regional ordinance or
regulation in the application, it shall consult and meet with the
state, local, or regional governmental agency concerned to attempt to
correct or eliminate the noncompliance.  If the noncompliance cannot
be corrected or eliminated, the commission shall inform the state,
local, or regional governmental agency if it makes the findings
required by Section 25525.
   (2) The commission may not find that the proposed facility
conforms with applicable air quality standards pursuant to paragraph
(1) unless the applicable air pollution control district or air
quality management district certifies, prior to the licensing of the
project by the commission, that complete emissions offsets for the
proposed facility have been identified and will be obtained by the
applicant within the time required by the district's rules or unless
the applicable air pollution control district or air quality
management district certifies that the applicant requires emissions
offsets to be obtained prior to the commencement of operation
consistent with Section 42314.3 of the Health and Safety Code and
prior to commencement of the operation of the proposed facility.  The
commission shall require as a condition of certification that the
applicant obtain any required emission offsets within the time
required by the applicable district rules, consistent with any
applicable federal and state laws and regulations, and prior to the
commencement of the operation of the proposed facility.
   (e) Provision for restoring the site as necessary to protect the
environment, if the commission denies approval of the application.
   (f) In the case of a site and related facility using resource
recovery (waste-to-energy) technology, specific conditions requiring
that the facility be monitored to ensure compliance with paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), and (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 42315 of the
Health and Safety Code.
   (g) In the case of a facility, other than a resource recovery
facility subject to subdivision (f), specific conditions requiring
the facility to be monitored to ensure compliance with toxic air
contaminant control measures adopted by an air pollution control
district or air quality management district pursuant to subdivision
(d) of Section 39666 or Section 41700 of the Health and Safety Code,
whether the measures were adopted before or after issuance of a
determination of compliance by the district.
   (h) A discussion of any public benefits from the project
including, but not limited to, economic benefits, environmental
benefits, and electricity reliability benefits.