California Public Resources Code Section 5093.56
CA Pub Res Code § 5093.56 (2017)
No department or agency of the state may assist or cooperate, whether by loan, grant, license, or otherwise, with any department or agency of the federal, state, or local government, in the planning or construction of a dam, reservoir, diversion, or other water impoundment facility that could have an adverse effect on the free-flowing condition and natural character of either of the following:
(a) The rivers and segments thereof designated in Section 5093.54 as included in the system.
(b) The segments of the Mokelumne River designated in Section 5093.549 for study by the secretary as potential additions to the system until after the study period and implementation of any recommendations have been completed, or December 31, 2021, whichever occurs first. This subdivision shall not apply to, and shall not in any way affect, Amador Water Agency’s water rights application 5647X03 pending before the State Water Resources Control Board, or prejudice, alter, affect in any way, or interfere with the maintenance, repair, or operation by the Pacific Gas and Electric Company of the Mokelumne River Project (FERC 137) currently under the 2001 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission license for the project, the incorporated settlement agreement, any license amendments made with the agreement of the parties to the incorporated settlement agreement, and any adjustment of flows permitted to occur pursuant to the license for enhancement of ecological resources.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 661, Sec. 4. (AB 142) Effective January 1, 2016.)