California Streets and Highways Code ARTICLE 2 - Definitions
  • Section 36606.
    “Activities” means, but is not limited to, all of the following that benefit businesses or real property in the district:(a) Promotion of public events.(b) Furnishing of music...
  • Section 36606.5.
    “Assessment” means a levy for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, installing, or maintaining improvements and providing activities that will provide certain benefits to properties or...
  • Section 36607.
    “Business” means all types of businesses and includes financial institutions and professions.(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 897, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1995.)
  • Section 36608.
    “City” means a city, county, city and county, or an agency or entity created pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6500) of Chapter 5...
  • Section 36609.
    “City council” means the city council of a city or the board of supervisors of a county, or the agency, commission, or board created pursuant...
  • Section 36609.4.
    “Clerk” means the clerk of the legislative body.(Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 240, Sec. 5. (AB 2618) Effective January 1, 2015.)
  • Section 36609.5.
    “General benefit” means, for purposes of a property-based district, any benefit that is not a “special benefit” as defined in Section 36615.5. (Added by Stats....
  • Section 36610.
    “Improvement” means the acquisition, construction, installation, or maintenance of any tangible property with an estimated useful life of five years or more including, but not...
  • Section 36611.
    “Management district plan” or “plan” means a proposal as defined in Section 36622.(Added by renumbering Section 36614 by Stats. 2014, Ch. 240, Sec. 10. (AB...
  • Section 36612.
    “Owners’ association” means a private nonprofit entity that is under contract with a city to administer or implement improvements, maintenance, and activities specified in the...
  • Section 36614.
    “Property” means real property situated within a district.(Added by renumbering Section 36612 by Stats. 2014, Ch. 240, Sec. 8. (AB 2618) Effective January 1, 2015.)
  • Section 36614.5.
    “Property and business improvement district,” or “district,” means a property and business improvement district established pursuant to this part.(Added by renumbering Section 36611 by Stats....
  • Section 36614.6.
    “Property-based assessment” means any assessment made pursuant to this part upon real property.(Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 240, Sec. 12. (AB 2618) Effective January 1,
  • Section 36614.7.
    “Property-based district” means any district in which a city levies a property-based assessment.(Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 240, Sec. 13. (AB 2618) Effective January 1,
  • Section 36615.
    “Property owner” means any person shown as the owner of land on the last equalized assessment roll or otherwise known to be the owner of...
  • Section 36615.5.
    “Special benefit” means, for purposes of a property-based district, a particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in...
  • Section 36616.
    “Tenant” means an occupant pursuant to a lease of commercial space or a dwelling unit, other than an owner.(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 897, Sec....