California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 18533
CA Rev & Tax Code § 18533 (2017)
(a) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) and the first sentence of subdivision (b) of Section 19006:
(A) An individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures prescribed under subdivision (b), and
* * *
(ii) Any action taken under this section shall be treated as though it were action on a protest taken under Section 19044 and shall become final upon the expiration of 30 days from the date that notice of the action is mailed to both individuals filing the joint return, unless, within that 30-day period, the individual making the election under subdivision (b) or (c) or requesting equitable relief under subdivision (f) appeals the determination to the board as provided in clause (iii) or the other individual filing the joint return appeals the determination to the board as provided in Section 19045.
(iii) The individual making the election under subdivision (b) or (c) or requesting equitable relief under subdivision (f) may appeal the determination of the Franchise Tax Board of the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if that appeal is filed during the 30-day period prescribed in clause (ii) and the appeal shall be treated as an appeal to the board under Section 19045. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the individual making the election under subdivision (b) or (c) or requesting equitable relief under subdivision (f) may appeal to the board at any time after the date that is six months after the date the election is filed with the Franchise Tax Board and before the close of the 30-day period prescribed in clause (ii).
(B) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19081 or 19082, no levy or proceeding in court shall be made, begun, or prosecuted against the individual making an election under subdivision (b) or (c) or requesting equitable relief under subdivision (f), for collection of any assessment to which the election relates until the expiration of the 30-day period described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), or, if an appeal to the board has been filed under clause (iii) or Section 19045, until the decision of the board has become final.
(2) The running of the period of limitations in Section 19371 on the collection of the assessment to which the petition under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) relates shall be suspended for the period during which the Franchise Tax Board is prohibited by subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court and for 60 days thereafter.
(3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), notwithstanding any other law or rule of law (other than Section 19306 and Article 6 (commencing with Section 19441) of Chapter 6), a credit or refund shall be allowed or made to the extent attributable to the application of this section.
(B) In the case of any election under subdivision (b) or (c) or request for equitable relief under subdivision (f), if a decision of the board in any prior proceeding for the same taxable year has become final, that decision shall be conclusive except with respect to the qualification of the individual for relief that was not an issue in that proceeding. The exception contained in the preceding sentence does not apply if the board determines that the individual participated meaningfully in the prior proceeding.
(C) No credit or refund shall be allowed as a result of an election under subdivision (c).
(f) Under procedures prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board, if taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either), and relief is not available to the individual under subdivision (b) or (c), the Franchise Tax Board may relieve the individual of that liability.
(g) (1) The Franchise Tax Board may prescribe regulations providing methods for allocation of items other than the methods under paragraph (3) of subdivision (d).
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this section and any other sections that are specifically cross-referenced in this section, any regulations that may be promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code shall apply to the extent that those regulations do not conflict with this section or with any regulations that may be promulgated by the Franchise Tax Board.
(h) The amendments made by Section 5 of Chapter 931 of the Statutes of 1999 shall apply to any liability for tax arising after October 10, 1999, and any liability for tax arising on or before that date but remaining unpaid as of that date.
(i) (1) An individual who has made a joint return and has been granted relief under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to joint and several liability with respect to a federal joint income tax return, shall be eligible for relief under this section if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The individual requests relief under this section.
(B) The facts and circumstances that apply to the understatement and liabilities for which the relief is requested are the same facts and circumstances that applied to the understatement and liabilities for which that individual was granted relief under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) The individual requesting relief under this subdivision furnishes the Franchise Tax Board with a copy of the federal determination granting that individual relief under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code. If the federal determination does not clearly identify the issues and liabilities for which the individual was granted relief under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Franchise Tax Board may request, from the individual requesting relief, any supporting documentation reasonably necessary to substantiate that the issues and liabilities for which relief is requested under this section are the same as the issues and liabilities for which the individual received relief under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *