onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 18533
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 18533
* * *
election under subdivision (b) or (c) appeals the determination to
the board as provided in clause (iii) or the other individual filing
the joint return appeals the determination to the board as provided
in Section 19045.
   (iii) The individual making the election under subdivision (b) or
(c) may appeal the determination of the Franchise Tax Board of the
appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if
that appeal is filed during the 30-day period prescribed in clause
(ii) and the appeal shall be treated as an appeal to the board under
Section 19045.  Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the
individual making the election under subdivision (b) or (c) may
appeal to the board at any time after the date that is six months
after the date the election is filed with the Franchise Tax Board and
before the close of the 30-day period prescribed in clause (ii).
   (B) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19081 or 19082, no
levy or proceeding in court shall be made, begun, or prosecuted
against the individual making an election under subdivision (b) or
(c) for collection of any assessment to which the election relates
until the expiration of the 30-day period described in clause (ii) of
subparagraph (A), or, if an appeal to the board has been filed under
clause (iii) or Section 19045, until the decision of the board has
become final.
   (2) The running of the period of limitations in Section 19371 on
the collection of the assessment to which the petition under
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) relates shall be suspended for the
period during which the Franchise Tax Board is prohibited by
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) from collecting by levy or a
proceeding in court and for 60 days thereafter.
   (3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), notwithstanding
any other law or rule of law (other than Section 19306 and Article 6
(commencing with Section 19441) of Chapter 6), a credit or refund
shall be allowed or made to the extent attributable to the
application of this section.
   (B) In the case of any election under subdivision (b) or (c), if a
decision of the board in any prior proceeding for the same taxable
year has become final, that decision shall be conclusive except with
respect to the qualification of the individual for relief that was
not an issue in that proceeding. The exception contained in the
preceding sentence does not apply if the board determines that the
individual participated meaningfully in the prior proceeding.
   (C) No credit or refund shall be allowed as a result of an
election under subdivision (c).
   (f) Under procedures prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board, if
taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is
inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any
deficiency (or any portion of either), and relief is not available to
the individual under subdivision (b) or (c), the Franchise Tax Board
may relieve the individual of that liability.
   (g) (1) The Franchise Tax Board may prescribe regulations
providing methods for allocation of items other than the methods
under paragraph (3) of subdivision (d).
   (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this
section and any other sections that are specifically cross-referenced
in this section, any regulations that may be promulgated by the
Secretary of the Treasury under Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended by Public Law 105-206, shall apply to the extent
that those regulations do not conflict with this section or with any
regulations that may be promulgated by the Franchise Tax Board.
   (h) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made
by Section 5 of Chapter 931 of the Statutes of 1999 shall apply to
any liability for tax arising after October 10, 1999, and any
liability for tax arising on or before that date but remaining unpaid
as of that date.
   (2) The period specified under subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1)
of subdivision (b) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of
subdivision (c) does not expire before the date that is four years
after the date of the first collection activity after October 10,
1999.
   (i) An individual may not be granted relief under this section if
a court has revised the tax liability in a proceeding for dissolution
of the marriage in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 19006.
   (j) Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code shall not apply to any
procedure or rule prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board pursuant to
this section.
   (k) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2009.