California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23303
CA Rev & Tax Code § 23303 (2017)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 23301 or 23301.5, any corporation that transacts business or receives income within the period of its suspension or forfeiture shall be subject to tax under the provisions of this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 605, Sec. 67. Effective January 1, 1998.)