California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 2618
CA Rev & Tax Code § 2618 (2017)
The second half of taxes on real property, if unpaid, is delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on April 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to it.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 532, Sec. 10.)