onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 51.5
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 51.5
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error
or omission in the determination of a base year value pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1, including the
failure to establish that base year value, which does not involve the
exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value, shall be corrected
in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered.
   (b) An error or an omission described in subdivision (a) which
involves the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value may be
corrected only if it is placed on the current roll or roll being
prepared, or is otherwise corrected, within four years after July 1
of the assessment year for which the base year value was first
established.
   (c) An error or an omission involving the exercise of an assessor'
s judgment as to value shall not include errors or omissions
resulting from the taxpayer's fraud, concealment, misrepresentation,
or failure to comply with any provision of law for furnishing
information required by Sections 441, 470, 480, 480.1, and 480.2, or
from clerical errors.
   (d) If a correction authorized by subdivision (a) or (b) reduces
the base year value, appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax
shall be granted in accordance with this division.  If the correction
increases the base year value, appropriate escape assessments shall
be imposed in accordance with this division.
   (e) The existence of a clerical error shall be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence, except that if the correction is made
more than four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which
the base year value was first established the clerical error shall be
proved by clear and convincing evidence, including the papers in the
assessor's office.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed
to change the standard of proof applicable to a determination of the
value of property.
   (f) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Assessment year" means an assessment year as defined in
Section 118.
   (2) "Clerical errors" means only those defects of a mechanical,
mathematical, or clerical nature, not involving judgment as to value,
where it can be shown  from papers in the assessor's office or other
evidence that the defect resulted in a base year value that was not
intended by the assessor at the time it was determined.