onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 62.1
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 62.1
(a) Change in ownership shall not include the following:
   (1) Any transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome
park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation,
limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by the
tenants of a mobilehome park, for the purpose of purchasing the
mobilehome park, provided that, with respect to any transfer of a
mobilehome park on or after January 1, 1989, subject to this
paragraph, the individual tenants who were renting at least 51
percent of the spaces in the mobilehome park prior to the transfer
participate in the transaction through the ownership of an aggregate
of at least 51 percent of the voting stock of, or other ownership or
membership interests in, the entity which acquires the park.  If, on
or after January 1, 1998, a park is acquired by an entity that did
not attain an initial tenant participation level of at least 51
percent on the date of the transfer, the entity shall have up to one
year after the date of the transfer to attain a tenant participation
level of at least 51 percent.  If an individual tenant notifies the
county assessor of the intention to comply with the conditions set
forth in the preceding sentence, the mobilehome park may not be
reappraised by the assessor during that period.  However, if a tenant
participation level of at least 51 percent is not attained within
the one-year period, the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape
assessments for the mobilehome park transfer.
* * *
conditions set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph are not
satisfied, the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape
assessments for the spaces so transferred.  This paragraph shall
apply only to those rental mobilehome parks that have been in
operation for five years or more.
   (b) (1) If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded
from a change in ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) and the park has not been converted to condominium, stock
cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership, any
transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the voting stock
of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that
acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real
property of the park unless the transfer is for the purpose of
converting the park to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or
limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded from change in
ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1.
   (2) For the purposes of this subdivision, "pro rata portion of the
real property" means the total real property of the mobilehome park
multiplied by a fraction consisting of the number of shares of voting
stock, or other ownership or membership interests, transferred
divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares
of voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in,
the entity that acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (3) Any pro rata portion or portions of real property that changed
ownership pursuant to this subdivision may be separately assessed as
provided in Section 2188.10.
   (4) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after an
exclusion under subdivision (a), the assessor may not levy any escape
or supplemental assessment with respect to any change in ownership
of a pro rata portion of the real property of the mobilehome park
that occurred between January 1, 1989, and January 1, 2002, and for
which the assessor did not, prior to January 1, 2000, levy any
assessments.  However, commencing with the January 1, 2002, lien
* * *