onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 62.1
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 62.1
(a) Change in ownership shall not include the following:
   (1) Any transfer, on or after January 1, 1985, of a mobilehome
park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation,
limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by the
tenants of a mobilehome park, for the purpose of purchasing the
mobilehome park, provided that, with respect to any transfer of a
mobilehome park on or after January 1, 1989, subject to this
paragraph, the individual tenants who were renting at least 51
percent of the spaces in the mobilehome park prior to the transfer
participate in the transaction through the ownership of an aggregate
of at least 51 percent of the voting stock of, or other ownership or
membership interests in, the entity which acquires the park.  If, on
or after January 1, 1998, a park is acquired by an entity that did
not attain an initial tenant participation level of at least 51
percent on the date of the transfer, the entity shall have up to one
year after the date of the transfer to attain a tenant participation
level of at least 51 percent.  If an individual tenant notifies the
county assessor of the intention to comply with the conditions set
forth in the preceding sentence, the mobilehome park may not be
reappraised by the assessor during that period.  However, if a tenant
participation level of at least 51 percent is not attained within
the one-year period, the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape
assessments for the mobilehome park transfer.
   (2) Any transfer or transfers on or after January 1, 1985, of
rental spaces in a mobilehome park to the individual tenants of the
rental spaces, provided that (1) at least 51 percent of the rental
spaces are purchased by individual tenants renting their spaces prior
to purchase, and (2) the individual tenants of these spaces form,
within one year after the first purchase of a rental space by an
individual tenant, a resident organization as described in
subdivision (l) of Section 50781 of the Health and Safety Code, to
operate and maintain the park.  If, on or after January 1, 1985, an
individual tenant or tenants notify the county assessor of the
intention to comply with the conditions set forth in the preceding
sentence, any mobilehome park rental space that is purchased by an
individual tenant in that mobilehome park during that period shall
not be reappraised by the assessor.  However, if all of the
conditions set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph are not
satisfied, the county assessor shall thereafter levy escape
assessments for the spaces so transferred.  This paragraph shall
apply only to those rental mobilehome parks that have been in
operation for five years or more.
   (b) (1) If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded
from a change in ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
* * *