onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 69.3
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 69.3
* * *
   (12) "Substantially damaged or destroyed" means property that
sustains physical damage amounting to more than 50 percent of its
full cash value immediately prior to the disaster.  Damage includes a
diminution in the value of property as a result of restricted access
to the property where the restricted access was caused by the
disaster and is permanent in nature.
   (c) At the time the base year value of the substantially damaged
or destroyed property is transferred to the replacement property
pursuant to an ordinance adopted under this section, the
substantially damaged or destroyed property shall be reassessed at
its full cash value.  However, the substantially damaged or destroyed
property shall retain its base year value notwithstanding that
transfer.  If the owner or owners of substantially damaged or
destroyed property receive property tax relief under this section,
that property shall not be eligible for property tax relief under
subdivision (c) of Section 70 in the event of its reconstruction.
   (d) Only the owner or owners of the property that has been
substantially damaged or destroyed may receive property tax relief
under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this section.  Relief under an
ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be granted to an
owner or owners of a substantially damaged or destroyed property
obtaining comparable replacement property.  The acquisition of an
ownership interest in a legal entity that, directly or indirectly,
owns real property is not an acquisition of comparable replacement
property for purposes of this section.
   (e) A timely claim for relief under an ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section, in that form as shall be prescribed by the board,
shall be filed by the owner with the assessor of the county in which
the replacement property is located.  No relief under an ordinance
adopted pursuant to this section shall be granted unless the claim is
filed no later than January 1, 1996, or within three years after the
replacement property is acquired or newly constructed, whichever is
later.
   (f) Any taxes that were levied on the replacement property prior
to the filing of a claim on the basis of the replacement property's
new base year value, and any allowable annual adjustments thereto,
shall be canceled or refunded to the claimant to the extent that
taxes exceed the amount that would be due when determined on the
basis of the adjusted new base year value.
   (g) This section shall apply to any comparable replacement
property of equal or lesser value that is acquired or newly
constructed as a replacement for property that has been substantially
damaged or destroyed by a disaster occurring on or after October 20,
1991, and to the determination of base year values for the 1991-92
fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter.