California Vehicle Code Section 11713.13
CA Veh Code § 11713.13 (2017)
It is unlawful and a violation of this code for any manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this code to do, directly or indirectly through an affiliate, any of the following:
* * *
(A) The dealer cost for all unused and undamaged supplies, parts, and accessories listed in the manufacturer’s current parts catalog and in their original packaging, except that sheet metal may be packaged in a comparable substitute for the original package.
(B) The fair market value of each undamaged sign owned by the motor vehicle dealer and bearing a common name, trade name, or trademark of the manufacturer or distributor if acquisition of the sign was required or made a condition of participation in an incentive program by the manufacturer or distributor.
(C) The fair market value of all special tools, computer systems, and equipment that were required or made a condition of participation in an incentive program by the manufacturer or distributor that are in usable condition, excluding normal wear and tear.
(D) The dealer costs of handling, packing, loading, and transporting any items or inventory for repurchase by the manufacturer or distributor.
(f) (1) Fail, upon demand, to indemnify any existing or former franchisee and the franchisee’s successors and assigns from any and all damages sustained and attorney’s fees and other expenses reasonably incurred by the franchisee that result from or relate to any claim made or asserted by a third party against the franchisee to the extent the claim results from any of the following:
(A) The condition, characteristics, manufacture, assembly, or design of any vehicle, parts, accessories, tools, or equipment, or the selection or combination of parts or components manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor.
(B) Service systems, procedures, or methods the franchisor required or recommended the franchisee to use if the franchisee properly uses the system, procedure, or method.
(C) Improper use or disclosure by a manufacturer or distributor of nonpublic personal information obtained from a franchisee concerning any consumer, customer, or employee of the franchisee.
(D) Any act or omission of the manufacturer or distributor for which the franchisee would have a claim for contribution or indemnity under applicable law or under the franchise, irrespective of and without regard to any prior termination or expiration of the franchise.
(2) This subdivision does not limit, in any way, the existing rights, remedies, or recourses available to any person who purchases or leases vehicles at retail.
(g) (1) Establish or maintain a performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring a dealer’s sales, service, or customer service performance that may materially affect the dealer, including, but not limited to, the dealer’s right to payment under any incentive or reimbursement program or establishment of working capital requirements, unless both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(A) The performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales, service, or customer service performance is reasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Demographics in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(ii) Geographical and market characteristics in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(iii) The availability and allocation of vehicles and parts inventory.
(iv)  Local and statewide economic circumstances.
(v) Historical sales, service, and customer service performance of the line-make within the dealer’s area of responsibility, including vehicle brand preferences of consumers in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(B) Within 30 days after a request by the dealer, the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate provides a written summary of the methodology and data used in establishing the performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales or service performance. The summary shall be in detail sufficient to permit the dealer to determine how the standard was established and applied to the dealer.
(2) In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales, service, or customer service performance is an issue, the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate shall have the burden of proof.
(3) As used in this subdivision, “area of responsibility” shall have the same meaning as defined in subdivision (z) of Section 11713.3.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 512, Sec. 19. (SB 155) Effective January 1, 2014.)