California Vehicle Code Section 11713.13
CA Veh Code § 11713.13 (2017)
It is unlawful and a violation of this code for any manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this code to do, directly or indirectly through an affiliate, any of the following:
(a) Prevent, or attempt to prevent, by contract or otherwise, a dealer from acquiring, adding, or maintaining a sales or service operation for another line-make of motor vehicles at the same or expanded facility at which the dealer currently operates a dealership if the dealer complies with any reasonable facilities and capital requirements of the manufacturer or distributor.
(b) Require a dealer to establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space if the imposition of the requirement would be unreasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including economic conditions. In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a facility or capital requirement is an issue, the manufacturer or distributor shall have the burden of proof.
(c) Require, by contract or otherwise, a dealer to make a material alteration, expansion, or addition to any dealership facility, unless the required alteration, expansion, or addition is reasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including economic conditions and advancements in vehicular technology. This subdivision does not limit the obligation of a dealer to comply with any applicable health or safety laws.
(1) A required facility alteration, expansion, or addition shall not be deemed reasonable if it requires that the dealer purchase goods or services from a specific vendor when goods or services of substantially similar kind, quality, and general design concept are available from another vendor. Notwithstanding the prohibitions in this paragraph, a manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch may require the dealer to request approval for the use of alternative goods or services in writing. Approval for these requests shall not be unreasonably withheld, and the request shall be deemed approved if not specifically denied in writing within 20 business days of receipt of the dealer’s written request. This paragraph does not authorize a dealer to impair or eliminate the intellectual property or trademark rights of the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or to permit a dealer to erect or maintain signs that do not conform to the intellectual property usage guidelines of the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch. This paragraph shall not apply to a specific good or service if the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch provides the dealer with a lump-sum payment or series of payments of a substantial portion of the cost of that good or service, if the payment is intended solely to reimburse the dealer for the purchase of the specified good or service.
* * *
(A) The performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales, service, or customer service performance is reasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Demographics in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(ii) Geographical and market characteristics in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(iii) The availability and allocation of vehicles and parts inventory.
(iv)  Local and statewide economic circumstances.
(v) Historical sales, service, and customer service performance of the line-make within the dealer’s area of responsibility, including vehicle brand preferences of consumers in the dealer’s area of responsibility.
(B) Within 30 days after a request by the dealer, the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate provides a written summary of the methodology and data used in establishing the performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales or service performance. The summary shall be in detail sufficient to permit the dealer to determine how the standard was established and applied to the dealer.
(2) In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales, service, or customer service performance is an issue, the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate shall have the burden of proof.
(3) As used in this subdivision, “area of responsibility” shall have the same meaning as defined in subdivision (z) of Section 11713.3.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 512, Sec. 19. (SB 155) Effective January 1, 2014.)