onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Vehicle Code Section 165
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Vehicle Code > California Vehicle Code Section 165
An authorized emergency vehicle is:
   (a) Any publicly owned and operated ambulance, lifeguard, or
lifesaving equipment or any privately owned or operated ambulance
licensed by the Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol to
operate in response to emergency calls.
   (b) Any publicly owned vehicle operated by the following persons,
agencies, or organizations:
   (1) Any federal, state, or local agency, department, or district
employing peace officers as that term is defined in Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 830) of Part 2 of Title 3 of the Penal Code,
for use by those officers in the performance of their duties.
   (2) Any forestry or fire department of any public agency or fire
department organized as provided in the Health and Safety Code.
   (c) Any vehicle owned by the state, or any bridge and highway
district, and equipped and used either for fighting fires, or towing
or servicing other vehicles, caring for injured persons, or repairing
damaged lighting or electrical equipment.
   (d) Any state-owned vehicle used in responding to emergency fire,
rescue or communications calls and operated either by the Office of
Emergency Services or by any public agency or industrial fire
department to which the Office of Emergency Services has assigned the
vehicle.
   (e) Any vehicle owned or operated by any department or agency of
the United States government when the vehicle is used in responding
to emergency fire, ambulance, or lifesaving calls  or is actively
engaged in law enforcement work.
   (f) Any vehicle for which an authorized emergency vehicle permit
has been issued by the Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol.