onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Vehicle Code Section 21651
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Vehicle Code > California Vehicle Code Section 21651
Sponsored Links
(a) Whenever a highway has been divided into two or more
roadways by means of intermittent barriers or by means of a dividing
section of not less than two feet in width, either unpaved or
delineated by curbs, double-parallel lines, or other markings on the
roadway, it is unlawful to do either of the following:
   (1) To drive any vehicle over, upon, or across the dividing
section.
   (2) To make any left, semicircular, or U-turn with the vehicle on
the divided highway, except through an opening in the barrier
designated and intended by public authorities for the use of vehicles
or through a plainly marked opening in the dividing section.
   (b) It is unlawful to drive any vehicle upon a highway, except to
the right of an intermittent barrier or a dividing section which
separates two or more opposing lanes of traffic.  Except as otherwise
provided in subdivision (c), a violation of this subdivision is a
misdemeanor.
   (c) Any willful violation of subdivision (b) which results in
injury to, or death of, a person shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison, or imprisonment in a county jail for a period of
not more than six months.