Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Vehicle Code Section 21651Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Vehicle Code > California Vehicle Code Section 21651 Sponsored Links(a) Whenever a highway has been divided into two or more roadways by means of intermittent barriers or by means of a dividing section of not less than two feet in width, either unpaved or delineated by curbs, double-parallel lines, or other markings on the roadway, it is unlawful to do either of the following: (1) To drive any vehicle over, upon, or across the dividing section. (2) To make any left, semicircular, or U-turn with the vehicle on the divided highway, except through an opening in the barrier designated and intended by public authorities for the use of vehicles or through a plainly marked opening in the dividing section. (b) It is unlawful to drive any vehicle upon a highway, except to the right of an intermittent barrier or a dividing section which separates two or more opposing lanes of traffic. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor. (c) Any willful violation of subdivision (b) which results in injury to, or death of, a person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months.Section: Previous 21650 21650.1 21651 21652 21654 21655 21655.5 21655.6 21655.7 21655.8 21655.9 21656 21657 21658 21659 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |