California Vehicle Code Section 2400
CA Veh Code § 2400 (2017)
(a) The commissioner shall administer Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 10850) of Division 4, Article 3 (commencing with Section 17300) of Chapter 1 of Division 9, Division 10 (commencing with Section 20000), Division 11 (commencing with Section 21000) except Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 22950), Division 12 (commencing with Section 24000), Division 13 (commencing with Section 29000), Division 14 (commencing with Section 31600), Division 14.1 (commencing with Section 32000), Division 14.5 (commencing with Section 33000), Division 14.7 (commencing with Section 34000), Division 14.8 (commencing with Section 34500), Division 15 (commencing with Section 35000), Division 16 (commencing with Section 36000) except Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 36100) and Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 36300), and Division 16.5 (commencing with Section 38000) except Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 38010).
(b) The commissioner shall enforce all laws regulating the operation of vehicles and the use of the highways except that, on ways or places to which Section 592 makes reference, the commissioner shall not be required to provide patrol or enforce any provisions of this code other than those provisions applicable to private property.
(c) The commissioner shall not be required to provide patrol for or enforce Division 16.5 (commencing with Section 38000).
(d) The commissioner shall have full responsibility and primary jurisdiction for the administration and enforcement of the laws, and for the investigation of traffic accidents, on all toll highways and state highways constructed as freeways, including transit-related facilities located on or along the rights-of-way of those toll highways or freeways, except facilities of the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District. However, city police officers while engaged primarily in general law enforcement duties may incidentally enforce state and local traffic laws and ordinances on toll highways and state freeways within incorporated areas of the state. In any city having either a population in excess of 2,000,000 or an area of more than 300 square miles, city police officers shall have full responsibility and primary jurisdiction for the administration and enforcement of those laws and ordinances, unless the city council of the city by resolution requests administration and enforcement of those laws by the commissioner.
(e) The commissioner shall have full responsibility and primary jurisdiction for the administration and enforcement of the laws, and for the investigation of traffic accidents, on all highways within a city and county with a population of less than 25,000, if, at the time the city and county government is established, the county contains no municipal corporations.
(f) The commissioner may enter into any interagency agreement with the State Board of Equalization for the purpose of enforcement of statutes requiring commercial vehicles from foreign jurisdictions to have a diesel fuel tax permit and to make payments to the board as required.
(g) The commissioner shall assume those duties and responsibilities of providing protection to state property and employees actually being performed by the California State Police Division on and before July 11, 1995.
(h) The commissioner may provide for the physical security of any current or former constitutional officer of the state and current or former legislator of the state.
(i) Upon request of the Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court, the commissioner may provide appropriate protective services to any current or former member of the State Court of Appeal or the California Supreme Court.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 305, Sec. 67. Effective January 1, 1997.)