State Law
Federal Law
California Vehicle Code Section 24014Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Vehicle Code > California Vehicle Code Section 24014 (a) No dealer shall sell, offer for sale, or display, any new, assembled motorcycle on its premises, unless there is securely attached to its handlebar a label, approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles, furnished by the manufacturer, on which the manufacturer shall clearly indicate the following: (1) The recommended retail price of the motorcycle. (2) The recommended price for each accessory or item of optional equipment physically attached to the motorcycle at the time of its delivery to the dealer. (b) The dealer shall clearly indicate on the label, furnished by the manufacturer, the following: (1) The amount charged, if any, over and above the suggested retail price for transportation to the dealership. (2) The amount charged, if any, for the assembly, preparation, or both, of the motorcycle. (3) The amount charged, if any, for each dealer added accessory or item of optional equipment. (4) The total recommended retail price of the vehicle which shall be the aggregate value of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) and paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of subdivision (b).Section: Previous 24007.6 24008 24008.5 24009 24010 24011 24011.3 24011.7 24012 24013 24013.5 24014 24015 24016 24018 Next California Lawyers