California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11253
CA Welf & Inst Code § 11253 (2017)
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), aid shall not be granted under this chapter to or on behalf of any child who has attained 18 years of age unless all of the following apply:
(1)  The child is less than 19 years of age and is attending high school or the equivalent level of vocational or technical training on a full-time basis.
(2) The child can reasonably be expected to complete the educational or training program before his or her 19th birthday.
(b) (1) On and after January 1, 2012, aid shall be granted under this chapter to or on behalf of any nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, if the nonminor dependent is placed in the approved home of a relative under the supervision of the county child welfare or probation department or Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1, and the nonminor dependent otherwise is eligible pursuant to Section 11403.
(2) The eligible nonminor dependent shall be exempt from Chapter 4.6 (commencing with Section 10830) of Part 2 governing the statewide fingerprint imaging system.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, payment of aid under this chapter may be made out of state if the nonminor dependent who is described in subdivision (b) is placed in the approved home of a relative who resides in another state.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 846, Sec. 34. (AB 1712) Effective January 1, 2013.)