California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14006
CA Welf & Inst Code § 14006 (2017)
(a) This section applies to medically needy persons, medically needy family persons, and state-only Medi-Cal persons.
* * *
(4) The individual does not have the right, authority, power, or legal capacity to liquidate the property, but a bona fide effort is being made to attain the right, authority, power, or legal capacity to liquidate the property.
(5) The property cannot readily be converted to cash but a bona fide effort is being made to sell the property, in which case the state shall, subject to notice and an opportunity for a hearing, have a lien against the property, to the extent permitted by federal law, for the cost of medical services.
The lien shall be recorded, and from the date of recording, shall have the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien.
(6) If it is a multiple-dwelling unit, one unit of which is occupied by the applicant or recipient, any unit not occupied by the applicant or recipient is producing income for the individual or family reasonably consistent with its value.
(7) It is inhabited by any sibling or child of the recipient who has continuously resided in the property since at least one year prior to the date the owner entered a nursing facility, or in a medical institution.
For purposes of this subdivision, “bona fide effort” means that the property shall be listed with a licensed real estate broker at the value determined to be the fair market value by a qualified real estate appraiser and the applicant or recipient provides evidence that a continuous effort is being made to sell the property, offers at fair market value are accepted, and all offers are reported.
(c) For purposes of determining eligibility under this part, resources shall be determined, defined, counted, and valued in accordance with the federal law governing resources under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.). Resources exempt under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.) shall not be considered in determining eligibility. A community spouse may retain nonexempt resources to the maximum extent permitted under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.). Medically needy individuals and families may retain nonexempt resources to the extent permitted under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.). In addition, the principal residence as defined in subdivision (b) shall be exempt.
(d) The director, to meet the requirements of the federal Social Security Act and to ensure the highest percentage of federal financial participation in the program provided by this chapter, may decrease or increase the amounts set forth herein.
(e) (1) If the holdings are in the form of real property, the value shall be the assessed value, determined under the most recent county property tax assessment, less the unpaid amount of any encumbrance of record.
(2) If the real property other than the home is not producing income reasonably consistent with its value, the applicant or recipient shall be allowed reasonable time to begin producing such income from the property. If the property cannot produce reasonable income or be sold based on the market value, the applicant or recipient shall be allowed to submit evidence from a qualified real estate appraiser which indicates the value for which the property can be adequately utilized or sold. If the applicant or recipient provides evidence that the only method of adequately utilizing the property is sale, and the property has not been sold at market value during a reasonable period of time, the property shall be considered to be adequately utilized provided it is listed with a licensed real estate broker at the value determined to be the fair market value by a qualified real estate appraiser and the applicant or recipient provides evidence that a bona fide and continuous effort is being made to sell the property.
(3) If federal requirements permit a person to whom this subdivision applies to own an automobile of greater value than is permitted in determining eligibility for aid under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000), the department shall adopt regulations authorizing that higher allowance.
(f) Any mortgage or note secured by a deed of trust shall be deemed real property if its value does not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) and it is obtained by the applicant or recipient, or in combination with his or her spouse, through the sale of such real property.
(g) If the holdings consist of money on deposit, the value shall be the actual amount thereof. If the holdings are in any other form of personal property or investment, except life insurance, the value shall be the conversion value as of the date of application or the anniversary date of such application. If the holdings are in the form of life insurance, the value shall be the cash value as of the policy anniversary nearest the date of such application.
(h) The value of property holdings shall be determined as of the date of application and, if the person is found eligible, this determination shall establish the amount of such holdings to be considered during the ensuing 12 months except a new determination to govern during the succeeding 12 months shall be made on the first anniversary date of the application or such alternate date as may be established following the acquisition of additional holdings as provided in the following paragraph and on each succeeding anniversary date thereafter.
(i) If any person shall by gift, inheritance, or other manner, acquire additional holdings during any such interval, other than from his or her own earnings, he or she shall immediately report such acquisition, and the anniversary date shall become the date of such acquisition.
* * *