California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 1767.35
CA Welf & Inst Code § 1767.35 (2017)
(a) For a ward discharged from the Division of Juvenile Facilities to the jurisdiction of the committing court, that person may be detained by probation, for the purpose of initiating proceedings to modify the ward’s conditions of supervision entered pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 1766 if there is probable cause to believe that the ward has violated any of the court-ordered conditions of supervision. Within 15 days of detention, the committing court shall conduct a modification hearing for the ward. Pending the hearing, the ward may be detained by probation. At the hearing authorized by this subdivision, at which the ward shall be entitled to representation by counsel, the court shall consider the alleged violation of conditions of supervision, the risks and needs presented by the ward, and the supervision programs and sanctions that are available for the ward. Modification may include, as a sanction for a finding of a serious violation or a series of repeated violations of the conditions of supervision, an order for the reconfinement of a ward under 18 years of age in a juvenile facility, or for the reconfinement of a ward 18 years of age or older in a juvenile facility as authorized by Section 208.5, or for the reconfinement of a ward 18 years of age or older in a local adult facility as authorized by subdivision (b), or the Division of Juvenile Facilities as authorized by subdivision (c). The ward shall be fully informed by the court of the terms, conditions, responsibilities, and sanctions that are relevant to the order that is adopted by the court. The procedure of the supervision modification hearing, including the detention status of the ward in the event continuances are ordered by the court, shall be consistent with the rules, rights, and procedures applicable to delinquency disposition hearings, as described in Article 17 (commencing with Section 675) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 2.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, subject to Chapter 1.6. (commencing with Section 1980), and consistent with the maximum periods of time set forth in Section 731, in any case in which a person who was committed to and discharged from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities to the jurisdiction of the committing court attains 18 years of age prior to being discharged from the division or during the period of supervision by the committing court, the court may, upon a finding that the ward violated his or her conditions of supervision and after consideration of the recommendation of the probation officer and pursuant to a hearing conducted according to the provisions of subdivision (a), order that the person be delivered to the custody of the sheriff for a period not to exceed a total of 90 days, as a custodial sanction consistent with the reentry goals and requirements imposed by the court pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 1766. Notwithstanding any other law, the sheriff may allow the person to come into and remain in contact with other adults in the county jail or in any other county correctional facility in which he or she is housed.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Chapter 1.6 (commencing with Section 1980), in any case in which a person who was committed to and discharged from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, to the jurisdiction of the committing court, the juvenile court may, upon a finding that the ward violated his or her conditions of supervision and after consideration of the recommendation of the probation officer and pursuant to a hearing conducted according to the provisions of subdivision (a), order that the person be returned to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, for a specified amount of time no shorter than 90 days and no longer than one year. This return shall be a sanction consistent with the reentry goals and requirements imposed by the court pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 1766. A decision to return a ward to the custody of the Division of Juvenile Facilities can only be made pursuant to the court making the following findings: (1) that appropriate local options and programs have been exhausted, and (2) that the ward has available confinement time that is greater than or equal to the length of the return.
(d) Upon ordering a ward to the custody of the Division of Juvenile Facilities, the court shall send to the Division of Juvenile Facilities a copy of its order along with a copy of the ward’s probation plans and history while under the supervision of the county.
(e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.
(Amended (as added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 729, Sec. 19) by Stats. 2012, Ch. 41, Sec. 107. (SB 1021) Effective June 27, 2012. Section operative January 1, 2013, by its own provisions.)